?
Solved

Moving OE6 files from Win98 to Outlook2003 on XP.

Posted on 2005-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've installed a new computer for the boss. It came with OfficePro 2003. She wants to use Outlook.
Her old machine ran Win98 and she used Outlook Express 6 for email. I've saved the .dbx files, but I don't know how to make them available to Outlook2003.
0
Comment
Question by:allenwilkinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fefo_33065 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13541163
I'd say to
1-install outlook express in the new machine.
2-Transfer the data file from the old machine to the new and test if outlook express in the new computer is able to see and read the data file.
3-Once it works, then do an upgrade from outlook express to outlook

Here are some helpful links,


http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?View=en-us&p=1&c=10&st=b&qu=outlook+express+to+outlook+2000&na=32&cm=512

hope this helps,

Fefo
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 400 total points
ID: 13541792
Yes, you cannot import .dbx files directly into Outlook, the need to be associated with an Outlook Express identity for Outlook to be able to import them.  Importing into Outlook Express is pretty easy, just click FILE->IMPORT->MESSAGES->FROM OE 6.  The next screen, just make sure to choose that you want to import from an OE6 information store rather than from an identity, and you can browse to the folders that have the .dbx files from the old computer.

Also FYI the .dbx files have the email, but if you also want the address book search the old computer for *.wab (it's the user name so it might be default.wab), then import that
0