?
Solved

Copy file to network path using FSO.CopyFile

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to copy a file to another server using FSO.CopyFile but I get a permission error.  I can copy the file with windows explorer without a problem but not with the API.

I found another question on EE with the same problem and followed the steps outlined in the accepted answer offered by expert sunil_mails, but it doesn't work for me.  Rather than repeat information here, the following is a link to that resolution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21279060.html

If I set the NetR.lpRemoteName = "\\server" I get no error on the WNetAddConnection2 but still get the permission error.  If I set it to "\\server\" I get the "Network path not found" error.  If I add a subpath to it ("\\server\path"), I get the "The credentials supplied conflict with an existing set of credentials." error.

Can anyone offer any help?

Thanks,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:drschank
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13540409
How about using:

FileCopy "C:\directory\filename.dat", "\\server\path\filename.dat"

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13541511
'Your best bet would be to use API FileCopy.
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Private Declare Function CopyFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "CopyFileA" (ByVal lpExistingFileName As String, ByVal lpNewFileName As String, ByVal bFailIfExists As Long) As Long


Call CopyFile("c:\eula.txt", "\\server\path\eula.txt", 0)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13541517
You also might want to make sure you have the correct file permissons set either on the file, or on the network share
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13542302
Try this
'==========================================
Private Sub Command1_Click()
'Add reference
'Project Menu -> References -> Microsoft Scripting Runtime
'---------------------------------------------------------
On Error GoTo ErrTrack
Dim objFso As New FileSystemObject

 Call objFso.CopyFile("Source_File", "\\Machiner_Name\Destination_Pat\NewFileName", True)
 MsgBox "File Copied", vbInformation
ErrTrack:
    Set objFso = Nothing
    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
        MsgBox Err.Description
        Err.Clear
    End If
End Sub
'==============================

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13542310
oops , correction

>>Machiner_Name
i mean Machine_Name

;-)
Shiju
0
 

Author Comment

by:drschank
ID: 13545143
The suggestion that shijusn offered is exactly what I have been trying to do but Err.Number returns 70 (Permission denied).  I tried using FileCopy command and the CopyFile API offered by PaulHews and egl1044, but got the "Permission denied" on FileCopy and "Access denied" on CopyFile API.

The file being copied does not yet exist in the destination path.  I can open Windows Explorer and drag-and-drop the file right into the directory without any problem but I cannot get it to copy through VB.  Are there different permissions to be considered when using VB vs. Windows Explorer?

Thanks,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 13545340
If running in the IDE, it should be the same permissions as the logged in user.  If running under IIS or task manager or other process, then different permissions apply to those contexts.

If the file is open, you will definitely have these kinds of problems.  The only way to do it would be to use Explorer's own copying method:

Option Explicit

Private Type SHFILEOPSTRUCT
   hwnd As Long
   wFunc As Long
   pFrom As String
   pTo As String
   fFlags As Integer
   fAnyOperationsAborted As Boolean
   hNameMappings As Long
   lpszProgressTitle As String
End Type

Private Const FO_COPY = &H2
Private Const FOF_SIMPLEPROGRESS = &H100
Private Const FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR = &H200
Private Const FOF_NOCONFIRMATION = &H10


Private Declare Function SHFileOperation Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "SHFileOperationA" (lpFileOp As SHFILEOPSTRUCT) As Long
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Debug.Print fSHFileCopy("C:\test\openfile.csv", "C:\temp\test2.csv")
End Sub

Public Function fSHFileCopy(ByVal strSrc As String, ByVal strDst As String) As Boolean
    Dim fo As SHFILEOPSTRUCT
    Dim lngRes As Integer
   
    fo.pFrom = strSrc
    fo.pTo = strDst
    fo.fFlags = FOF_NOCONFIRMATION Or FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR
    fo.wFunc = FO_COPY
    lngRes = SHFileOperation(fo)
    fSHFileCopy = (lngRes = 0)  'return true if zero
   
End Function

0