?
Solved

Loading a flash file before the website

Posted on 2005-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello Experts,

So I have a website that was done in frontpage and is hosted at fortunecity.

I also have a flash file that I want to start before the website starts.

I use the ftp functon in frontpage to update my website.

I do not know how to make this flash file begin before the website.

Is this something done in frontpage or the flash file itself.

Let me know if you need more info, Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13541112
Usually it's what happens, flash file loads before. This is not happening for you?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elhy earned 750 total points
ID: 13542861
hmm...sounds like you are trying to achieve this:
Splash Page containing Flash File loads -> Flash finish playing, loads website.

Is this what you wanted to do?

If this is so, you have to have a page for your flash file and have the page named as index.html, default.html or any default page name that fortunecity specified. The at the last frame of your flash, add in getURL("yourwebsite.html"); to start your website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 13544127
The flash file already loads the website after its done and it also has a skip to site link on it. When I tried changing it to my homepage the code of the flah showed up not the video..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 13544151
maybe you would like to show us the site or show us the code?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13544157
Can you post a link to that movie?
0