Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User cannot log into domain correctly

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
After a hard reboot, i can no longer enter my domain properly.  When i try to log in it says "Windows cannot load locally stored profile.  Possible causes include insufficient security rights or a corrupt local profile.  Error performing inpage operation."   Where should i go from here?  
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vtsinc earned 1900 total points
ID: 13540852
If it is a corrupt profile you should be able to work around this by leaving and rejoining the domain under computer properties.  You can then try to restore relevant profile data from the corrupt profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13540903
vtsinc: thanks man.

man, im going to have to copy everything back over to the new profile?
Yikes, how did something like this happen?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 100 total points
ID: 13541745
Hi dissolved,

Did you solve the problem?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 13541797
There is a profile workaround with a registry edit, and if what I suggested thus far works let me know and I will tell you the possible workaround without copying the file.  The concern is, if the profile is corrupt, you would simply reintroduce the problem if you link directly to the old profile....

The hard-reboot could have caused the issue if there was a profile write operation pending or in progress, beyond that it is difficult to say exactly why this occurred....

Good luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13582470
sorry guys been out of town. I will just re-join computer to domain. This has never happened to me before. I guess the hard shutdown did it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 13583236
I would imagine so.
0