?
Solved

Terminal Server license server

Posted on 2005-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
OK, I have a Windows 2003 server that I installed months ago. It's set up to provide Terminal Services for remote connections. And it's been working fine all this time.
Suddenly, the server is unable to provide licenses. Every Remote Desktop attempt gets a message: "The remote session was disconnected because there are no Terminal Server License servers available to provide a license.
Please contact the server administrator."
At the server I checked for the usual. Nothing. I even reinstalled the Terminal Server Licencsing off of Windows 2003 Server. And reinstalled it. Then reinstalled the TS CALS again. Still I get the same message.
And when I did the uninstall/reinstall of TS Licensing, I did it by MS's book (editing the registry afterwards). But nothing helped.
Has anyone head of this. I have a feeling that I'm a guinea pig towards a MD 2003 server Service Pack!!!!!!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:effincomputers
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13542774
What type of TS CALs did you install, Per User or Per Device? If the former, you have to change your TS to request Per User CALs; default is Per Device.

The function of Terminal Server CALs in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822134

Oh, and make sure you changed the registry correctly for the discovery process. The settings changed from 2000 to 2003, so make sure you didn't use the 2000 method; in 2003, you create only new keys, no values:
How to override the license server discovery process in Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=279561
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13547611
If you want to run in administration mode only you need to un-install the terminal services licensing service. Unlike windows server 2000 where you have to install terminal services to use the administration mode, windows server 2003 has the administration mode built in you don't need to install anything else to use the terminal services administration mode. If you install the terminal services licensing service you can only run it temporarliy for about 120 days before you need to actually buy licenses and install them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13547625
Sorry forgot to mention Terminal services administration mode only allows 2 concurrent connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 13548342
Thank you for your time and effort. I was working on the problem today. I went through exactly what I went through yesterday. After 2 or 3 attempts it started working. This is a relief, but it's also a worry. I wonder how long it's going to be before this happens again. The problem, most likely, has something to do with a bug in MS's licensing system. .............and I almost paid them to help me through it !!!!! Almost
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13548490
There's only one bug I know of, and that only applies if the TS (not the license server) id configured to request Per User licenses:
Terminal Services Licensing mode changes from Per User to Per Device after you add or remove a Windows component
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=834651

Other than that, the W2k3 licensing runs fine in several surroundings, whether in an NT4 domain or in an AD domain, whether on a W2k3 DC or on a TS.
0