?
Solved

Looking for easy to follow explanations of Sametime inner workings.

Posted on 2005-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know this will take a little time, which is why I am giving the max number of points.  

I am struggling with the following concepts and I think just an idiotproof step by step explanation of how Sametime works would help me along.


Questions:

-I am under the assumption that user info including contact lists is stored in the usersinfo.nsf file.

-I think that whenever a user logs into another ST server within the company, that another entry is made in the usersinfo.nsf file... therefore I would have multiple entries spanning servers in the company.

-I would like to be able to audit when users have logged in as well as the members on their contact list in the event a complaint is made, so I am assuming a script against the usersinfo.nsf file is what I would need, but I would also have to address the fact that there would be multiple entries across the different servers.

I hope this clarifies my overall need of needing to understand what happens under the covers and where that information is stored and thoughts on the best way to get that data in rder to report against it or document it for management action.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jayca
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 13542027
1) it is in names.nsf

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 500 total points
ID: 13545013
Read carl tyler's post in Sametime forum , also you can read his blog

http://www.instant-tech.com/blogs/ctyler.nsf/

- Partha
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jayca
ID: 13582367
Need details please. I cannot believe this product does not have decent documentation on how it works.
0