Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup and FTP on Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can someone please outline the basic steps needed in order to setup a basic password protected FTP folder from a regular home desktop with Windows XP and steady broadband conntection?

0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 900 total points
ID: 13540848
I'm not aware of how to configure ftp server using a built in server in winxp pro. However, you can still use some free or commercial third party's solution. Some links ...

http://www.sofotex.com/download/FTP_Software/Ftp_Servers/

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 600 total points
ID: 13541483
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13541494
After you get it, come back and ask how to set up single folder, but it's so easy with this program, you may not need to ask too much more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 13549612
ok, i'll try it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13570669
did you get it and try it yet?

It took me less than five minutes to install and run.  Works great.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13621173
pdoriley any thing happening?



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13639173
Thank you pdoriley
0