?
Solved

How to set password on the folder I shared in XP Pro?

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My computer, XP Pro version 2002 SP2, is connected to a network via workgroup. When I want to shared a folder, I right click at the folder and click at "sharing and security", but I couldn't find any place for me to set password (that means people want to access to this folder must have my password). I even tried click at the properties, I thought I could find something like "permission" that i could add users on this folder I shared, but I couldn't find as well! Could anyone give any hint where I could set password? Obviously I'm not ready for XP machine yet. Sigh!
0
Comment
Question by:letsk77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13541879
If you right click on the folder and go to properties you will find two tabs, on is sharing, and the other is security. Click on sharing and then permissions. Set the permissions so everyone has full control(don't worry, you can restrict access with the NTFS permissions in security) then click the security tab and set permissions for the users you wish to grant access

Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13561196
That's the weird part, I can't find the permission thing. In fact, when I right click on the folder, I see three tabs: General, Sharing and Customize. In General tab, it is the info of size, location, attributes etc; in the sharing tab, it has two sections: Local sharing and security, Network sharing and security. In the network sharing and security only have two check box: 'Shared this folder on the network' and 'Allow network users to change my files'. And I don't think the password can be found in the Customize tab because it is about folder picture, how you want the icon looks like etc.

I know where to find the 'permission' thing in 2000, but this XP Pro version 2002 SP2 really puzzle me. Please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13589317
Anyone out there to help? I'm increasing the points to 200 now.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 800 total points
ID: 13590153
Found this on a forum somewhere:

You will need to enable Advance File Sharing. Open an explorer window and Select Tools>Folder Options. Then go to the View tab. Scroll all the way to the bottom of the Advanced Settings options and remove the checkbox in the "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)" option.

Then right-click on the folder you want to share and select Sharing and Security. On the Sharing Tab select the radio button option to "Share this folder". Change the share name if you want. Then set up the permissions.

Note: You will need to use the username and password of a user account on the machine that is sharing the folder. If other people will be accessing the folder who you do not want to use your password, you will need to set up another account for this purpose.

Click the Permissions button. Select the Everyone group and remove any checkboxes in the Allow column. Then click the add button. You can add a user or group. Users need to be added inthe format MACHINENAME\USERNAME. The easiest wat to add one is to select the Advanced button, then click the Find Now button on the new window. Find the account you will use for the password and select it. Click OK twice. Enable the priveledges you want that account to have using the checkboxes and Apply the changes.

This all looks more difficult than it is. In fact if all your machines are running XP (Pro for the computers sharing) you can set it up so users only have access to what they are supposed to have wihtout having to use their passwords. For example you can create an account on two different computers with the same usrname (e.g. Dave) and the same password. On computer A set up a folder and sharre it for the account Dave. Then if someone is logged into computer B on the Dave account and tries to access the folder on computer A, the username and password is sent with the request from computer B and access is granted automatically. If someone is logged into a different account on computer B and there is no access set up on computer A, then they will be prompted for a username and password.

I have 5 different computers set up in my home and everyone has their own account. I set up accounts for all users on all of the machines so that I can creates shares wherever and give each user the access (or lack thereof) they require. If you don't want users to log into computers they are not supposed to, you can use X-Setup to remove their account from the login screen. (They can still login if they know how to get to the classic logon prompt though - but I'm sure there are better ways to prevent them from logging in as well).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13590168
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13598114
Great info and exactly what I need to know! Thanks Top nerd.
0