Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mount a hardrive

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello Experts,

I am very new to Unix/Linux and I am having trouble getting started. I was given a computer with SCO Unix installed but will not boot, the error says there is a "Panic could not dump 0 pages" or something like that. Sorry the computer is at home and I am at work. Anyway I have determined this panic to be harddrive is full. So I found one of the tiny Linux boot from a floppy things, mine is called pocket linux and I was able to boot this old up to a prompt but now I need to mount that full hardrive. This is where I'm having problems. I'm not real sure of how to mount to the hardrive or if I'm going about this the wrong way. If a windows system was having problems I would boot with a floppy then fix or clean-up the problem. How would I do this on a Unix box that will not boot-up? When I try mount /dev/hda1 I get error No mount points. Help


Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:dominica526
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
marxy earned 500 total points
ID: 13542332
1. There is utility fdisk to show the partitions.
Try it to view what exactly you have to mount.

2. Then, the common mount syntax is
mount <mount_what> <mount_point> -t <filesystem_type> -o <options>

Example (mount first partition of first master on first IDE channel):
mount /dev/hda1 /tmp/hda1 -t ext2

3.  To mount SCO file system you have to use the kernel with these enabled
   - System V/Xenix/V7/Coherent file system support                                                    
   - UFS file system support
First of them is standard SCO filesystem. UFS sometimes is used too.
I don't know what do you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13542345
So, I don't know what you realy use as pocket linux.
But there is a method for SCO.

 If you have floppies or hard disk partitions like that, it is likely                                                                                
 that they contain binaries from those other Unix systems; in order                                                                                  
 to run these binaries, you will want to install linux-abi which is a                                                                                
 a set of kernel modules that lets you run SCO, Xenix, Wyse,                                                                                          
 UnixWare, Dell Unix and System V programs under Linux.  It is                                                                                        
 available via FTP (user: ftp) from                                                                                                                  
 ftp://ftp.openlinux.org/pub/people/hch/linux-abi/                                                                                                
 NOTE: that will work only for binaries from Intel-based systems;                                                                                    
 PDP ones will have to wait until somebody ports Linux to -11 ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 13548659
Hi,

  Use "fdisk -l" to see the partition information and post here.

  For SCSI, it will look like /dev/sda (/dev/sdb or /dev/sdc)
Then
mkdir /sco
mount -t sysv /dev/sda1 /sco    (/dev/sda1  may vary)
or
mount -t ufs /dev/sda1 /sco

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominica526
ID: 13561643
Hey guys,

I did an fdisk and the information I got was:

/dev/hda4 Boot Primary GNU HURD 3098 Megs

Filesystem type is GNU HURD? does that ring a bell for anyone? and by the way the error that I'm getting on this box is:

PANIC: srmountfun - Error 22 mounting rootdev hd (1/42)
Cannot dump 16287 pages to dumpdev hd (1/41): Space for only 0 pages

The bootable pocket Linux is just something I found on the net, I hoping to mount this drive and clean it up.



0