?
Solved

sharing in ternet with authentication

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a router zyxel (192.168.0.2) it can saring internet , But it can not autentication
Then I put  linux box (with squid) to router  ON ETH0 (192.168.0.18)   AND connect to client pc on Eth1 (192.168.2.8)  
when my clients pc go to internet it must put username and password the problem Is msn not work out look is not work

My Idea is baypass on pro gram  such as msn outlook to myzyzel(192.168.0.2)  only web port 80 go to squid to put username password be for can Go

If any one have method please suggest ,If it not squid it OK
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 13547610
Hi,

   If you outlook use https, then you need to take out port 443 (https) on squid as well.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
snedelchev earned 500 total points
ID: 13744491
you can make Transparen proxy
and put authnetification on squid .
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 13745742
hi  snedelchev
How can i setup authentication on squid
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13980927


http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ-19.html#configuring-proxy-auth

Redirecting only web
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp -i eth1 -d ! 192.168.0.0/16 --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 3128
0