?
Solved

no dektop icons and start menu

Posted on 2005-03-14
26
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
am using windows xp home edition the problem for the past 2 days am not getting my desktop icons nor am i getting start up menu the only thing i get is my wallpaper and the only way i can navigate is through ctrl-alt-del and then run new task,i get my desktop and start menu only after i run explorer.exe from task manager can anyone help me out with this problem
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +9
26 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13542579
did you check this :

right clik on your desktop, select arrange icons and check the show icons?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13542757
It looks like an explorer problem to me.
Have you recently installed sth? If so, can you try to uninstall it?
Could you install / reinstall a Service Pack?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13542841
you can try a system restore to a previous date also
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 13542869
tried to do a system restore but only to confront with an error unable to perform system restore to the date mentioned,and wht is sth,the laptop had service pack1 any other suggestions apart from the one mentioned above,not convinced with the answers i got.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13542934
Reinstalling SP1 doesn't cost anything and solves tons of problems, this one included in some cases.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13542971
did you try my first post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 13543036
to try your first post i need to right click on the desktop which i cant the only thing i can do is ctrl-alt-del and then open explorer.exe only then i get everything,anyways i have upgraded to windows xp profession its working fine now if there are any other suggestions let me know i will use it for future problems thank you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13543079
here is one : run sfc /scannow from the run box to check the system file integrity
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaGo21
ID: 13543416
- have you changed anything with security permissions?
- did you install anything
- could you indicate the last actions you did before this happened?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 13543432
tried sfc scannow option as well but didnt work tried chkdsk also,its one of my clients laptop so i dont know whether or not he installed any programs before this problem occurred, will copying explorer.exe from other xp machine solve the problem???
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13543487
You can try that, if it is the same xp version, it should do no harm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 13543661
ok any other suggestions left for this problem coz i dont wanna reinstall this os again if i come across the same problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaGo21
ID: 13543755
Hi Kaspboodai,

I've asked you 3 questions, the main question is if something has triggered this behaviour.  I've seen this before however it depends on your answers.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13544204
Do you have an antivirus?
IF you see your wallpaper, Explorer is "loading" someway.
Obviously, something is stopping it from loading (and you can load it manually).

Does anyone remembers where the default shell is loaded from? On 98, was on system.ini or win.ini, but not used now...

Check, anyway, if you have a "shell=..." in your system.ini or win.ini (run sysedit).

Luck,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 13546051
run a repair using the os cds
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CorporatePenguin
ID: 13547480
it sounds like the explorer.exe file is missing from c:\windows
One way to fix this is to run checkdisk on the computer. Use "chkdsk /r" to force a more complete scan.

SFC /r scans the system32 directory. I do not believe that that will fix this issue.

Basically either a) the MFT doesn't know where to find explorer.exe, or b) explorer.exe is missing/corrupted/unaccessable
If it's an issue with the MFT, chkdsk will fix it if possible.

It's possible to copy explorer.exe form a functioning computer to the no functioning one. Just open \\notebookname\c$ and copy to \windows. You may have to chkdsk after that, though.

Finally, an inplace upgrade (repair install) will fix the issue, at the expense of having to repatch the OS. But the programs will still be there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13548197
CorporatePing,
He can run explorer... but only from task manager/run. Is not loading as the default shell.
A chkdsk may help, specially if he has a corrupted key on it. But maybe, the problem is different...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13548711
>>ok any other suggestions left for this problem<<
Every time I see that prob the only fix is a format install. Repair installs don't fix it There it is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 13548772
Pls can u try the following
Open the Control Panel (Click Start then Control Panel. Now make sure you are viewing in Classic mode). Double-click the Display icon.
On the Desktop tab, click on Customise Desktop
Under the Desktop Cleanup option, remove the tick from the box which says 'Run desktop cleanup wizard every 60 days'
Finally, click OK

Also pls can u check the below link
<http://support.gateway.com/s/issues/2-1330790523.shtml>

Pls let me knwo if the above info is of any help

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rain79
ID: 13549999
Actually, the following virus, will do the exact thing that you have described in the above post. It affects Win200 and WinXP.

Really easy to get rid of..

The Virus is MSSYS.EXE. It will install itself in the Windows folder. When you load Windows, the desktop will not load unless you run a new task, explorer.exe. To see if you are infected, just check in the processes list for MSSYS.EXE. If you have this, just end task it, open regedit, delete the keys with MSSYS.EXE under HKEY [Current User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run] and RunOnce and also [HKEY Local Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run] and RunOnce. Then delete the exe file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13555097
Right.

First of all I suggest checking for virii as well as spyware.
If that does not solve it restore explorer.exe
It'll prolly be in the windows\system32\dllcache dir
expand c:\windows\system32\dllcache\explorer.ex_ c:\explorer.exe
Now boot with a bootdisk (www.bootdisk.com get a win98 one)
Make a copy of the original explorer.exe
copy c:\windows\explorer.exe c:\temp\
then replace the ol done with the one you just expanded
copy c:\explorer.exe c:\windows\
Overwrite the one there (you have a backup in c:\temp anyways... you just put it there)

See if that solves it.

If not put the original one back.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13570742
Some things are very simple to fix

Right click the desktop then click Arrange Icons By/ Show Desktop Icons.

That fixes the desktop.

Now go to the Control Panel click taskbar and start menu

make sure lock taskbar is unchecked, and make sure keep taskbar ontop of all windows is checked. click apply then click ok
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13572420
egl1044 that is exactly what i said in my first post !
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13572495
nobus :

I scrolled right past that I'm sorry. Don't use my answere
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13572531
No problem, it happens to all of us ! (= even the best...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 13580955
anyways folks i really appreciate all the solutions that was offered to me and as i mentioned early that the problem has been solved by reinstalling windows xp though i was not quite satisfied doing that.
since nobus has been constantly replying to my questions i will offer points to him
take care adios.
0