?
Solved

URGENT Mapping a network drive

Posted on 2005-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there,
Can anyone tell me about mapping a network drive from a user's pc to a new network drive, and what exactly is involved.
As detailed as possible would be great.
would be using win2000 and xp. Also, I need to know how the user's data is protected and how the data is transported...

Thanksa million in advance,
Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13542152
What?   What EXACTLY do you want to know?  how to map via a login script?  How to go the tools menu and select "map" or "disconnect" network drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13542158
Sorry,
the tools menu.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13542172
It's pretty straight forward... go to the tools menu and map a drive.  Or disconnect one.

(Are you looking for "programming" type answers?  Can you elaborate on why you need this iinformation - might help me and others better answer you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13542183
Basically there are ten pc's with personal files etc on each one. I need to move those files from their pc's to a main server by mapping their drives to the server. I need this to work smoothly as the files and folders being mapped will contain files of an important and confidential manner. I need to make sure the transportation of data will be safe...


Hope this is clear
kwaoc
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13542203
Share a folder or folders on the server, then connect a network drive to the share  (setup security on the server side).  Then copy over the data.  Once you've confirmed the data is copied, remove the data from the local machine (this is a little safer than doing a "move".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13542216
how do I set up the security on the server side?? Briefly is all!
Thanks,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13542226
Create the folder you will share out (do this from the server).

Then right click the folder and go to the security tab.  From there add the users you want. Actually before you do this, confirm, is this a USER folder where only ONE user will have access, OR is this a shared folder where more than one user will need access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13542232
it will be one user. So i guess I give that one user permission on that folder only yeah? if all users were to go into that one folder, I would give all access. but I think it will be one folder per person.
So, would I create a folder, then in there create a folder for one person, secure it for that one person?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13542256
Generally yes. For one user, set the permissions so that that user, the "system" account, and "domain admins" have FULL control.  This will allow you to administer the system without occasional error messages and give access to system services so that things like antivirus can work correctly.

IF this were a group share, you do NOT want to assign each individual user to a group share.  Instead you want to create a security group, assign permissions to that group and make those users members of that group.  This way you can easily add and remove users without later resetting permissions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13543329
Two cents

You do want to copy them first, not just move them.  You should also look into replication to the server, as this will keep all permissions.

ieew has the right approach, creating a group for the users, and copying the files thereafter.  replication can make a second, safe copy.  You should have some replication on to begin with.  Which basically means the files should have already been replicated to the server.  This is a general company policy, for proprietary security, in the event of a disgrunted so and so.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegga_ds
ID: 13543343
I would go about this differently, i would set up on the server, a login script in a batch file that utilises the net use x: \\server\share function. Then a simple copy command to the drive letter you provided followed by a delete command. In the way of security i would simply secure the share on the server reather than on the workstations because the login script is executed during the logon process just as credentials are being handshaked. Apply this script to a user (probably admin) and login to each of the workstations. Done!

example of a script
NET USE M: \\SERVER\SECRETFOLDER
COPY C:\SECRETFILE.TXT M:\
DELETE C:\SECRETFILE.TXT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13550698
Hi guys,
I am gonna give the points to leew as he gave me what I needed. but thank you all for your input.
Regards,
Kwaoc
0