?
Solved

Download Internet Explorer 6 and 5.5

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to download IE 5.5 and IE 6.
On googling I got this link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

But it installs on the same machine from which i am downloading it. I need to get the exe so that i can write it and install it on different machines.
Can someone plz provide me a link for that ?
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13542298
See both the articles you need to make some change in Registry: -
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=174680
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/140991/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 260 total points
ID: 13542303
I want to download Internet Explorer 6 SP1 from Microsoft but I don't want to install it right away. Can I do that?
http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 240 total points
ID: 13542602
Internet Explorer Downloads

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Download IE6 From Microsoft by doing this..

Credit to user: speyfisher from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20729622.html

***********************************************
Here's how to download IE6 to a folder:

1. Make an empty folder (such as  'IExplorer')
2. Download ie6setup.exe to your empty folder (i.e. C:\IExplorer\ie6setup.exe)

http://download.microsoft.com/download/ie6sp1/finrel/6_sp1/W98NT42KMeXP/EN-US/ie6setup.exe

3. Create a shortcut to ie6setup.exe
4. Right-Click the shortcut you just made and select 'Properties'
5.  In the 'Target' box, add this code  

                /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"

     The 'Target' field will look like:

                C:\IExplorer\ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"

6.  TO DOWNLOAD: Click your shortcut and agree to Microsoft's terms, etc.
    Internet Explorer will download to your folder (without installing!)

7.  TO INSTALL:  Click ie6setup.exe

***********************************************

Also see - From http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ie/reskit/ie6/part7/z02ie6rk.asp

The Internet Explorer files on your computer are not the correct files for your operating system. To continue, you must download the correct files from the Internet. Do you want to continue?

To quit Setup, click No. Or, to resolve this installation issue, you can do one of the following:

To continue Setup and try to download the appropriate files from the Internet, click Yes. You must be connected to the Internet for the download to continue.
To download the installation files for both operating systems in one session on Windows 95, Windows 98, and Windows NT 4.0, select Install Minimal, or customize your browser, click the Advanced button, and then select the appropriate operating systems in the Download Options dialog box.
To download the installation files for both operating systems in one session on Windows 2000, you do not have the Install Minimal, or customize your browser option available during Setup. To access the Download Options dialog box in Windows XP and Windows 2000, use the following command line:
Ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#e"""

To create an installation package that includes files for all versions of the Windows 32-bit platform, use the Internet Explorer Customisation Wizard to create a custom browser package for your Internet Explorer installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 13598856
Thanks a lot for helping
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13599056
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13602794
ThanQ
0