Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 temperature measurement

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How can I detect the temperature on SUN Solaris 8 system?
What parts or components can the system detect? For instance, CPU, Memory, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:sirator
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13547988
If the hardware supports temperature monitoring:
/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag -v
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13548009
Sorry, I was going to say - if prtdiag doesn't show anything, please post the details of your hardware and we can see if there are any other diagnostics/tools for that model
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 13552017
As tfewster said, prtdiag is the command to use. Just note that the product groups that developed each chassie didn't necessarily follow a standard on how to design the chassie capabilities - so prtdiag for each chassie will usually look different.  The SunMC hardware reader has a similar issue - each product group wrote their own version rather then following a standard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 13641711
Dear tfewster,
My hardware is Sun 280R. Please advise me how to detect.
Many thanks in advances.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 13642506
The 280R supports RSC - Remote System Console - which can show this info, so I'd expect prtdiag o be able to report it. If not, you can log into the RSC and run the "environment" command - See http://docs.sun.com/source/816-3314-12/ucm_shel.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lawvd
ID: 13713703
For the 280R, prtdiag will return temperature at each cpu:
$ /usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag -v | less
Search (/) for Temperatures and you should find something like:
System Temperatures (Celsius):
------------------------------
cpu0   1
---------
  51  49
0