?
Solved

Solaris newbie Questoins ??!!!

Posted on 2005-03-15
17
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am newbit to Solaris

1.How i can identify the Sun release level whether Solaris 5.6 , 5.7 / 8/9/10 ?

2.How to run the Solaris in Single user of Run-level S mode ?

3.In Disk space  how i can view the free space and occupied space ?

4.How i can do full system backup and how i can restore that back ? If i have backup When a problem occurs will i ll be able to get the complete system as of backup ?

5.Any idea about installing Java 1.3.1_11 or Java 1.4.2_06 and its patch ? I want to know whether installing the java 1.3.1_11 patch will change the systems

Thank you very much....

Regards

Waheed

0
Comment
Question by:waheed_rahuman
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 536 total points
ID: 13543802
1.

cat /etc/release

2.

if you are in multiusermode: init s
if you are at the boot prompt (OK-Prompt) boot -s

3.

df -k

4 if you have a tape attached:

tar c /

if you dont have a tape use flarcreate to create a flash archive that can be selected when you reinstall the system (man flarcreate to get the syntax)

5. Just install it, the normal system will continue to work the way it was. If you want to use a specific version of java a special application, set the PATH and the JAVA_HOME variable accordingly

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 532 total points
ID: 13548091
4) ufsdump/ufsrestore are better for Operating System backups, as they handle special files and suid files correctly; However, I'm not sure if they are suitable for disaster recovery - e.g.if you lost your OS disk; My understanding is that (monthly) flash archives are better for that, and changed files could then be restored from your (daily) ufsdump tapes
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 532 total points
ID: 13550486
1.
  uname -a

2 and 3 see neteducation's previous comment

4. tar is NOT the tool for system level backup, it can't handle special files (eg, device files).
    you can use ufsdump/ufsrestore to perform full backup (cpio also can do the job).

   Have a look at instructions for FULL system backup in: http:Q_20273285.html#6840824
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13552313
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I tried to apply this patch J2SE_Solaris_8_Recommended in Solaris 5.8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
112396-02  SunOS 5.8: /usr/bin/fgrep patch
111111-04  SunOS 5.8: /usr/bin/nawk patch
109147-32  SunOS 5.8: linker patch
108652-89  X11 6.4.1: Xsun patch
108921-23  CDE 1.4: dtwm patch
108940-68  Motif 1.2.7 and 2.1.1: Runtime library patch for Solaris 8
112003-03  SunOS 5.8: Unable to load fontset in 64-bit Solaris 8 iso-1 or iso-15
108773-19  SunOS 5.8: IIIM and X Input & Output Method patch
111310-01  SunOS 5.8: /usr/lib/libdhcpagent.so.1 patch
108987-15  SunOS 5.8: Patch for patchadd and patchrm
108528-29  SunOS 5.8: kernel update  and Apache patch
108989-02  SunOS 5.8: /usr/kernel/sys/acctctl and /usr/kernel/sys/exacctsys patch
112472-01  SunOS 5.8: Font2DTest2 abort when Lucida Sans Thai Typewriter selected
111308-05  SunOS 5.8: /usr/lib/libmtmalloc.so.1 patch
112438-03  SunOS 5.8: /kernel/drv/random patch
108434-18  SunOS 5.8: 32-Bit Shared library patch for C++
110386-03  SunOS 5.8: RBAC Feature Patch
111023-03  SunOS 5.8: /kernel/fs/mntfs and /kernel/fs/sparcv9/mntfs patch
113886-27  OpenGL 1.3: OpenGL Patch for Solaris (32-bit)
111317-05  SunOS 5.8: /sbin/init and /usr/sbin/init patch
113648-03  SunOS 5.8: /usr/sbin/mount patch
115827-01  SunOS 5.8: /sbin/sulogin and /sbin/netstrategy patch
116602-01  SunOS 5.8: /sbin/uadmin and /sbin/hostconfig patch
108993-42  SunOS 5.8: LDAP2 client, libc, libthread and libnsl libraries patch
109326-16  SunOS 5.8: libresolv.so.2 and in.named patch
108435-18  SunOS 5.8: 64-Bit Shared library patch for C++
110615-13  SunOS 5.8: sendmail patch
113887-27  OpenGL 1.3: OpenGL Patch for Solaris (64-bit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now i am getting error in the console as follows...and its keep on spitting the
Error..

Gurus please advice..me urgent...
I am worried....is this is a serious problem...let me know.
Thank you very much.....All i did this patch is to install java 1.3.1_11
But facing problem now...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_shutdown_policy_0 on SYSTEM  (156504)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fsp_device_fault_check_policy_0 on FSP_GEN_FAULT_LET (156464)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fan_fault_check_policy_0 on  CPU0_FAN (1015096)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument


Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fan_fault_check_policy_0 on CPU1_FAN (1015128)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument


Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fan_fault_check_policy_0 on CPU2_FAN (1015160)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument


Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fan_fault_check_policy_0 on IO0_FAN (1015192)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_fan_fault_check_policy_0 on IO1_FAN  (1015224)
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_ps_monitor_policy_0 on  ps0
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Error running psvc_ps_monitor_policy_0 on  ps1
Mar 15 2005 8:48 PM  Machine_Name picld[65] Invalid Argument

0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13552376


Where this log will be saved and how i can remove that log from the system....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13552379
What happen after you reboot the system?

Have you apply patch 111792-11  PICL plugins patch?
have a look at:
http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/printfriendly.do?assetkey=1-21-111792-11-1

You might also need to update your OBP as well.

Try patch 111792-11  first, if you still have problem, update your OBP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13552471
When i reboot the system it started normally and the console window opened and started giving me that above log error...

Can you please tell me where the log will be saved and how i can remove...so that it will not eat my disk space....

0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13552712
Hi Yuzh...
I solved that picld...problem...Thank you .....for your timly help...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13552776
You are welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13608213
Hello ,

Any one involved in EAServer 5.0 with Sun Solaris installation.
Want to know how i can configure PBVM 9.0 bundled with EAServer ?

Replies Anticipated .


Thank you ,
Waheed
0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13608268
Trying to install... EAServer 5.2...run the PowerBuilder components....

After installation i am able to run the server but without PB Components since pbvm is not configured properly components doesnt give result...

Waiting replies..

Thanks in advance for your kind reply...

Regards

Waheed
0
 

Author Comment

by:waheed_rahuman
ID: 13638261
Hello
I understood your web site policy and its expertise..
I apologize for this.
Regards
Waheed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 13829989
I see a million responses...but heres a few more ...

1. uname -a
4. Use "flar" and "flarcreate".  I like i better as a backup becuase it can be used directly with the Solaris install program to restore the system as opposed to having to inst the Solaris OS...and then restore the data on top of it.)

Do the following to make a flar archive ...
1. Get the flar and flarcreate commands off the CD or off the Sun website (if they are not already on your system).  They are just two files that need to be copied.  The do not have to be "installed."
2. make a place to put the archive.  It can be a directory on a different disk in the system...or an NFS mount point. (I use the dir "/flash", mounted to another server)
3. cd /<wherever the flarcreate command is>
4. flarcreate -c imagename -x /flash /flash/archive_file_name.flar
Where ...
flarcreate = the command.
-c = the image name as held inside the image (almost useless...so don't worry about it too much)
-x = exclude the /flash directory itself
/flash/archive_file_name.flar = the filename that the actual archive will be stored under.

Again, the advantage is, if your system completely dies, you can boot to the install CD-Rom, and tell i to install directly from this flar image.
You can also use the "flar" command to extract things out of this image.

Best of Luck!
Mike

0