?
Solved

Need network address mapping/scanning and monitoring program

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need recommendations for a way to map IP addresses on our Windows 2000 network, along with a performance anlyzer that looks at packet delivery, error, transmission rates, etc.  Is there something built into Windows 2000 server (or 2000/XP client) that can do this, or a (preferably free) program I can download?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 13542893
Network monitoring and troubleshooting

*****Hardware*****

Fluke Gear

One Touch (approx $5000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1287921_1214_ENG_F_EFUL_618.pdf

NetTool (approx $1400)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1567676_1214_ENG_D_EFUL_625.pdf

OptiView (approx $17000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1590227_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_646.pdf

Optiview Workgroup analyser
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1638900_1215_ENG_C_EFUL_809.pdf

DSP-4300 Tester (approx $5000)
https://myvision.flukenetworks.com/edocs/efile.asp?oid=1626542

Wave Runner Wireless Tester (For Compaq Ipaq) (approx $4000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1989155_1214_ENG_B_EFUL_1006.pdf



*****Software*****

Fluke Optiview (Network Inspector) (approx $8000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1609415_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_654.pdf
http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/Fluke%20OPTIVIEW%20NETWORK-INSPECTOR%20SW,mss__cat_id--320,prod_id--6609426,rf--wgg.html

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

EtherPeek NX ($3500)
http://www.wildpackets.com/products/etherpeek_nx

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Network Probe 1.0.2  ($300.00)
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/
Freeware Version http://www.objectplanet.com/software/43fh7y_Probe_32y8/Network_Probe_0.5-install.exe

NetStatLive from AnalogX (FREEWARE)
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm

OnLineEye (TRAILWARE)($15 to buy)
http://www.pmasoft.net/download.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itsManoj
ID: 13543381
Try ethereal .....its free & one of the best

http://www.ethereal.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RonHoffmann
RonHoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 13547414
Ethereal is good for traffic etc.
Try Look@Lan for general mapping and enumeration. www.lookatlan.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13547441
Forgot to mention that windows 2000 server has a network monitor that allows traffic analysis and packet capture built in.
goto START, PROGRAMS, ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS, NETWORK MONITOR
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13581678
ThanQ
0