?
Solved

Prohibit User to Delete Mail file (or other Notes Database)

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I'm sure that you have experienced in managing Lotus Notes for a long time.  Here goes my question.

We are some 30 staffs organization that opted Lotus Domino as our primary email platform.  Until recently, we experienced two incidents that users accidentally select  File, Database, Delete and delete their mail file for good.  

Of course, we did have backup and can restore.  Is there a simple way to make sure this is not allowed?  Understood that we can make the owner of the mail file not being 'Manager' but this will also prohibit user from modifying the ACL too which is not acceptable.  

Do you have any ideas on this?  Looking forward to earliest response.

-= Jade =-
Bangkok
0
Comment
Question by:jadevt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 255 total points
ID: 13543037
NO.
There is no way except making them Designer.

if u want to add some code, then u need Designer access and u should know some sort of Lotus Script. The code can be written in DatabaseScripts for not deleting the db. Its just an idea.

With simple settings , u don't have that priveleage for restrciting users deleting there mail file.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 255 total points
ID: 13543068
the better option will be to tell the users to create a local replica copy.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 120 total points
ID: 13543146
Or to have a second server running that replicates all mailfiles, for immediate backup purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadevt
ID: 13544790
So, there is basically no built-in from Lotus that could prevent this.  We do have a second server running but replicating a 1.5GB mail file over a fractional T-1 link across is something slower than restoring from tape, and replicate the change.

Thank you all though.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13545145
Restore and then replicate would be the ultimate solution, yes :)
0