Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Watchguard Firebox X500 / WebBlocker - restrict Internet access using NT authentication?

Posted on 2005-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi there,

We have a Watchguard Firebox X500, and are running a Windows 2000 network on a single domain.

We would like to restrict a certain number of users' internet access to only one hour per day.

We know that we can do this via the firewall using the inbuilt WebBlocker software, but so far have only found out that we can do it by the following options:

1) set the user's machines with static IP addresses and set the firewall to restrict access for these IPs
2) get our user's to authenticate against the firewall each time they browse the internet, and set the firewall up to restrict internet access for certain usernames

We do not want to go down either of these routes, and would rather just set up a windows security group in the Active Directory, and tell the firewall to restrict access for members of that group (without extra authentication - just using normal NT authentication.) This way we do not have to get all of our users to authenticate against the firewall when this is an issue which affects only about 5% of the users. We also do not want to give the machines static IP addresses as the users move around different machines and we use DHCP.

Can anyone let me know if this is possible please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gjirvine3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 1200 total points
ID: 13543294
Hi gjirvine3000,
Not currently using Watchguard software. It only authenticates using a java applet, that needs to be run (and kept running) for each access through the firebox. We had the same requirement, and solved it using MS ISA server which can limit access through user groups. The Watchguard is configured to only pass Internet access from the external IP of the ISA server.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tmehmet
tmehmet earned 800 total points
ID: 13545541
You will need a full blown Proxy server to do what you ask.

dont forget, the Watchguard is a firewall, It provides these additional  bells and whistles but they dont go too far in terms of funtionality.

You could point authentication back to your domain so that users use the same account, but they would still need to authenticate, it would not be transparent.

the other option is to put these other 1 hr boxes on a different dhcp scope and then specify that subnet on the firewall.



0