?
Solved

Automatically Load Dynamic Image

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all-

I'm using the following code to load a dynamic image based off of a php variable that is passed in the <object> tag

==============================
image1.onLoad = function () {
            loadMovie(txtImageURL,"image1");
};

image1.onRelease = function () {
            loadMovie(txtImageURL,"image1");
};
==========================

Here is the issue... the onRelease function works and will swap out the image with the one I want, whereas the onLoad does absolutely nothing.  The script is on the first frame of the movie, so I have tried to make it an onEnterFrame as well as a "root.onLoad" to no avail... any ideas??

Thanks
brendan
0
Comment
Question by:burnem
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13543510
from help file. re. onLoad event handler.....


This handler can be used only with movie clips for which you have a symbol in the library that is associated with a class. If you want an event handler to be invoked when a specific movie clip loads, for example when you use MovieClip.loadMovie() to load a SWF file dynamically, you must use onClipEvent(load) instead of this handler. The latter handler is invoked when any movie clip loads.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 13553950
this works:

_root.onLoad = function()
{
    loadMovie(txtImageURL,"image1");
}
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
elhy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13617126
Saw this statement in the help file: "You must define a function that executes when the event handler is invoked.". Not sure if this is your case but I guess you can try it.

function loadUp(){
          loadMovie(txtImageURL,"image1");
}

image1.onLoad = loadUp;
0