?
Solved

Photoshop and Image Ready compared

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Photoshop and Image Ready I assume are meant to be used for different tasks, what are the main differences between applications?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DaftnDewey-Eyed earned 200 total points
ID: 13552055
These Apps are bundled together. PhotoShop is used for creating and editing digital images. ImageReady is used for optimizing digital images, i.e compressing and slicing, for use on the web or other applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ELSDWebmaster
ELSDWebmaster earned 200 total points
ID: 13576453
Although essentially right daft has left out one key point.  Image ready is a general html/css layout generator as well.  When you slice the image there are many options including animations and rollover effects that imageready can put in to the slices.  Although it is not the best too for a complete page imageready could in theory be used for total page development of a simple, highly graphical page interface.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13620805
Hi ncw :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 13621285
Thanks for your help everyone
0