Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DAO - Database Access compatibility with Oracle, Sybase, and SQL Server through ODBC

Posted on 2005-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm updating an older program, and need to add ODBC Support for Oracle, Sybase and SQL Server. The code is using DAO for database access, and I would like to keep that infrastructure.

What is the preferred way of connecting/querying/updating records in C++ using DAO?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:debtoine
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 13545104
I'd suggest to start out with http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vctutor98/html/_gs_data_access_objects_.28.dao.29_.tutorial.asp ("Data Access Objects (DAO) Tutorial"). From my experience (yet that is a few years ago :o), if you have wored with ODBC and it's MFC encapsulation before, you'll soon be familiar with DAO.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 13545469
Just a thought -- I'd be a little bit careful about using MFC's DAO classes. We use it extensively in our VC 6.0 vintage project work (DAO is still the fastest database access method Microsoft supports). However, in porting to VS .Net 2003 (VC7), MFC's DAO classes keep popping up deprecated warnings that worry me about the future of DAO in the MFC framework. I know that Microsoft has been pushing people to move from DAO to ADO or OLEDB for years now but haven't succeeded in killing off the DAO API. Because of this we are evaluating whether to move our MFC DAO classes over to OLEDB in VC7.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 500 total points
ID: 13563736
Did you already manage the connections to Oracle and Sybase?

DAO's primary goal was to get a better performance than with ODBC for ACCESS and SQLServer DBMS using the jet engine. AFAIK, you could connect to ORACLE only by using the Microsoft ODBC driver for ORACLE and *not* the ODBC driver that came with ORACLE DBMS (my favorite). For SYBASE I don't know, however as SQLServer formerly was a SYBASE DBMS it could work with no problems.

Because of these restrictions I used the CDatabase/CRecordset ODBC interface of MFC in some projects and made my own class library based on native ODBC. However, DAO has some nice query functions that couldn't easily substituted by another interface.

Regards, Alex
0