?
Solved

Floppy drive trying to open an empty drive when IE is initiated

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
A web page was saved to a floppy disk. Now any time IE is initiated, the floppy tries to open a non-existent disk and will run making a disturbing noise until a disk is inserted. To try to stop this, I tried saving a web page to the CD burner. This helped
but the floppy still makes a breif attempt to open every time IE opens. I have defragged, run" sfc scannow" and rebooted the computer. The floppy still makes its attempt. What can I do to stop this annoying process? Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 700 total points
ID: 13544439
Try clearing the cache and the temporary internet files.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 700 total points
ID: 13545590
To pemanently stop this action:
Open IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, then uncheck "Use inline AutoComplete in Windows Explorer."
It will never search again

0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 13550046
I cleared temporary Internet files and thought that had fixed it. However, when I highlighted  a file and selected "send to"
before I could select the "f" drive (Zip) the "A" drive went berserk and kept noisily trying to open a nonexistent disk.

I will try ddrdan's suggestion, but I somehow don't think this problem is related only to Internet operations.

Keep those suggestions coming. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13550079
clear your "recent documents"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 13556989
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 13664290
Sorry to be so long getting back to you all; I only have access to this computer once a week.
It's a Dell. Windows XP Home.I have cleared "recent documents" and it still does it. i removed the floppy drive controller in device manager, rebooted to let it reinstall, and that worked for a bit. All the suggestions so far work for a while, but the problem keeps coming back, especially if the floppy drive is used for any purpose, then the noisy searching returns quickly. I haven't tried suggestions from gecko's PAQ yet. It will be next Monday, April 4
before I am back there. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 13870295
The problem as it turned out was actually Norton AntiVirus trying to scan the removeable media....the solution was to open "Options/auto protect/advanced" and uncheck scan removeable media for boot viruses every time it is mounted. Thanks for all your help! I appreciate all the input, and it helped get to the root of the problem by eliminating other possibilities. Thanks again!!
0