?
Solved

How to tell who is logged onto a windows xp machine

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
4,375 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm running Windows 2003 Servers and Windows XP machines. Is there a way to see who is logged onto what machine?
0
Comment
Question by:vbplayer
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13544393
Auditing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbplayer
ID: 13544436
I should have said why I want to know. When I need to log onto a machine remotely I might not always know the machine name. I'm thinking if there is a way to see who is logged onto what machine I could get the machine name from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 13544664
You can try the below
(1) Software like NEWT Professional. They allow you to run on a domain or a range of IP address & give u hostname, IP address, etc etc, user name etc.
<http://www.komododigital.com/>

(2) U can generate a quesry if u have SMS.

Pls let me know if the above suggestion is of any help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ScrptMasta earned 2000 total points
ID: 13559988
If you know the IP of the computer you can use this script to tell you who is logged on.

*************************************************************
strComputer = "10.0.0.1"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colComputer = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")
 
For Each objComputer in colComputer
    Wscript.Echo "Logged-on user: " & objComputer.UserName
Next
***************************************************************      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wean
ID: 24893992
This is just for anyone else looking for the same answer in the future,

I found PSloggedOn from Sysinternals perfect for this. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545.aspx

Cheers

0