Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Turn off Name Not Found in Address Book Message.

Posted on 2005-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Right now if someone sends an email to an invalid address in my domain, our email server sends a email from postmaster to the person who sent it telling them the user is not in the address book, can this be turned off ?
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13544449
No. It is not so easy to tweak this message. This is Notes in-built feature.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 13544727
You can reject the message during the SMTP connection and not let it get to this point. In the Configuration document, Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, SMTP Inbound Controls tab You can enable the setting "Verify that local domain recipients exist in the Domino Directory". That way if it's a fake address your SMTP service won't acept the email returning a 550 error.
0