?
Solved

Upgrading from XP Home to Pro (Domain Connectivity Issue)

Posted on 2005-03-15
18
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a computer here at work that originally had XP home installed.  It's an IBM machine and it has all the built in crap that IBM installs on its new machines, so what we did was got a copy of XP Professional and installed it onto the computer because we have a domain here at the office.

HERE IS WHAT I DO:

1) I right click my computer and go to properties.

2) I click the computer name tab.

3) I click the Change button to change from a workgroup to a domain.

4) I tick the radio button for domain and type in "mrjanitorial" without quotations (thats the name of the domain)

5) The user name and password box pops up (so there is connectivity to the server)

6) I put in the proper information to connect to the server's domain.

7) I get the following error message:

The following error occured attempting to join the domain "mrjanitorial":
Multiple connections to a serveror shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.
Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again..

I am however able to connect to shared drives and directories on the server computer.

Any idea what is going on?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris James
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13544996
reboot, go back and choose workgroup, reboot, rename the machine to something else, reboot, join the domain again, reboot.  Yes i know that is alot of reboots but anytime you change the computer name or change the workgroup/domain settings it requires a reboot.  I've seen the problem you are having before and doing the above solved it.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13545386
Just put the FQDN of the domain (like mrjanitorial.local or mrjanitorial.com, or whatever domain name you are using)
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13545453
I changed the computer name from Sales4 to mrjansales1, rebooted and tried to join the mrjanitorial domain and I still get the same error message.

Did I do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13545504
I also tried joining another workgroup then joinging the domain after that.  Still no go.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13545630
Have you tried with the FQDN (see my post) ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13545698
I don't fully understand what the FQDN is?

Could you please explain to me how to do it?

Thanks,

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13545890
Are you connecting to any network drives, printers or other shared resources?  Remove all of these and then try to join the domain again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13545905
FQDN is fully qualified domain name

the syntax is hostname.domainname.com or hostname.subdomainname.domainname.com

Technicaly you cant to put the FQDN there, b/c a FQDN is a HOSTNAME, not a domain name at all.

I think what rafael_acc was trying to get you do do was to put the DNS domain name of your domain name instead of the NETBIOS name of your domain.  Every windows domain has both.  if you dont know what yours are simply type in the "set" command on any workstation that is a member of the domian.  near the bottom you will see two lines:

userdomain=  this will tell you what the netbios domain name of your domain is
userdnsdomain = this will tell you what the DNS domain name of your domain is

if your domain is working properly, either one will work however when you are trying to join the domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13545948
also,, you said you only rebooted once in your post,,, my instructions had 4 reboots, did you do all of the steps i posted in the very first post?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13546138
mikeleebrla and rshooper76,  thanks for your answers, VERY CONFUSING LOL  I changed the thing to hq.mrjanitorialsupplies.com under the Change button, then MORE.  So the full computer name is now Sales4.hq.mrjanitorialsupplies.com.

I disconnected all mapped network drives and shared printers, and tried to join the domain again.  I gott he following error message..

The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.

I get this error with my full computer name as Sales4.mrjanitorialsupplies.com & Sales4.hq.mrjanitorialsupplies.com.  There is no difference, still no go on either one of those options.

If I type in mrjanitorialsupplies.com as the domain, it doesn't recognize the domain.  LIke I said before, when I type in mrjanitorial the user name and pass box comes up and i try to log in and im gettin the specified server cannot perform the requested operation error.


Thanks,

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13546180
sorry it is confusing, but i was just trying to be technically correct and fully explain how you find out what your domain's DNS name and NETBIOS names are.

what is "hq.mrjanitorialsupplies.com"?  where did you get the hq part from? that is the first time you ever mentioned it.

lets get down do basics however:

what is the name of your domian controller?  can you ping it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13546345
try this : when you are prompted for the userid and password when you try to join the domain then use domainname\userid instead of just the userid.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13546393
mraruba,, i dont think its an authentication problem at all so i doubt that will work..

i would also go into "active directory users and comptuers" on the domain controller and remove ANY computer name that shows up in the computers section that is named the same as this particular workstation has been named. wait an hour and try to add the worksation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13546518
hq is something that the computer guy typed in when setting up the new server here at the office.  we had a defective sprinkler head go off in the server room and totally messed up the computers LOL.. so hq is something that i saw the dude type in before the mrjanitorialsupplies.com part.  I don't know what it means...

mikeleebrla, thanks for the quick response, When you say ping the domain controller, do you mean cdm.. then type ping _________?  I don't know the name of the domain controller, how do I find out?

I was told that the computer's in the active directory are automatically added when connected with a proper user added.  After all this is a brand new server so we had to re add all the pc's to the directory.  There is a user name set up for that specific computer "Sales4"  so I shouldn't have a problem at all to connect but seeing how its a stupid IBM machine (i dread IBM) of course it dont work lol

When I do however get that pop up box asking for the user and pass, i type "Administrator" then the password.  If I type in Sales4 and then that users password, it wouldn't work.

Man this is some confusing poop lol.

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrAruba
MrAruba earned 400 total points
ID: 13546587
**mikeleebrla, thanks for the quick response, When you say ping the domain controller, do you mean cdm.. then type ping _________?  I don't know the name of the domain controller, how do I find out?**

yes, goto start, run, and in the box type 'cmd'
then at the prompt type 'ping domainname' wher domainname is ofcourse the name of your domain. It should get a response, if not, your dns is set up wrongly
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1600 total points
ID: 13546603
ok,,, slow down and do the steps that we suggest FULLY,  dont just pick and choose parts of them.  There are reason why we put these steps in.

to find out the name of your domain controller, log into it and go to start, run, type in cmd and then type in "ipconfig /all" without the quotes.  once you find out the name of it go to the other machine and go to start>run>cmd and then type ping name where name is the name of the domain controller

again,  there are ONLY 2 names that you can use to join this computer to the domain (DNS name and NETBIOS name. any othe name WILL NOT WORK here is how you find them out:

go to start, run, type in cmd type in the "set" command on any computer that is a member of the domian.  near the bottom you will see two lines:

userdomain=  this will tell you what the netbios domain name of your domain is
userdnsdomain = this will tell you what the DNS domain name of your domain is
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 13546651
Primary dns suffix is mrjanitorialsupplies.com

Ok this is what I did.  I just realized that I hadn't added a computer name called sales4 to the active users and comptuers directory, so I did that.

Then I tried to connect to the domain mrjanitorial and it STILL didnt work BUT.. this is the weird part.

I typed a new existing comptuer name Sales3 and for the domain I set it to hq.mrjanitorialsupplies.com and set it in the DNS suffix and some how it said welcome to the mrjanitorial domain, then I got an error right after, cannot join the domain under sales3, so the machine will join as Sales4.

So looks like it is working.  The only issue I have now is the fact that our database program BusinessVision32 isn't letting me add some stupid company file to access the whole database on that workstation, I guess I'd have to figure all of that out on my own.

Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22596041
After all of this fuss, I figured out that I must type in a static DNS address (the dns server) of the LAN or WI-FI Devices TCPIP Properties before attempting to join the domain.  Amazing what college teaches you.
0