?
Solved

Placement of converted Outlook folders in Notes

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My office is converting from Outlook to Notes 6.5, we are using UniAccess to do most of the heavy lifting.  Things are going well, but we do have one question.  With the folders, Notes creates a seperate database and recreates the Outlook folders within that DB.  This leaves the user to have to recreate the folder structure in the main folders section, for those of use that have extensive folders this a major pain.  SOOOO is there a way to tell UniAccess to place the converted folders within the main database file?  If it is a matter of size, some of the folders contain thousands of emails with attachments, we can empty out the folders in Outlook and only have the actual folders come over.

Thanks,  FF
0
Comment
Question by:model_un
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13545650
Not that I know of. Did you already ask the UniAccess-people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:model_un
ID: 13545790
Honestly have thought of it... will dash off a note.  FF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
royalcanin earned 2000 total points
ID: 13559975
I'm never used UniAccess, however I have converted Outlook (PST) to notes using the Lotus utility.

Make a local replica of the users mail database, and close notes,  copy the local replica file (using the OS) to the folder where your doing the conversion.  Rename the database to the default name that your application uses to export the data into (in the case of the Lotus Tool it was something like  conversion.nsf  I think).


Anyway, if thier app is smart enough it won't overwrite the file, but will instead open it and add the folders.  Then you can rename the file again, move it back to the notes DIR and open the notes client (make sure you open the LOCAL copy).  Make sure all is well, then replicate the changes up the server.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16161458
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: royalcanin {http:#13559975}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

marilyng
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0