?
Solved

Regarding compilation

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
CC t2.C
/usr/ccs/bin/ld: Can't create a.out
/usr/ccs/bin/ld: Permission denied

I am using HPUX 11.0.It was compiling last week.Dont know why its not working now
0
Comment
Question by:pigeon7778
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 100 total points
ID: 13546199
you're not allowed to write to a.out for some reason.    Maybe it has its permission bits cleared or is owned by somebody else?

Try "rm a.out" and if that doesnt work,  "ls -l a.out" to see what its r/w permissions are and who owns it.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13546919

It may also be a permissions issue with the directory, but under the circumstances, I think that grg99's correct.  a.out is owned by someone else or is write protected.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 13552746
You are trying to compile in a directory for which you are not the owner and where you don't have permissions to write!
So, there are two ways in which you can resolve this:
1. Give permissions to yourself by using the command: "chmod -R o+w .."
2. Go to your home directory by the command: "cd" and then compile by giving the complete path for the t2.c file.

-ssnkumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigeon7778
ID: 13556082
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 13572184
I am curious to know, what had happened and how it got resolved?

-ssnkumar
0