Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Authentication for people use internet

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I use FC2 to sharing internet to pc client Are there any method to sharing internet with clinet Pc need to authenticati9on be for
they can go to use internet
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 13545719
You can install and force the remote users to use a proxy (to which they would have to authenticate).

www.squid-cache.org
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 1200 total points
ID: 13551006
You can do this with IPtables and squid:

For iptables, you would want to run this in your firewall script:

iptables -A INPUT -i eth1 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 3128 --syn -j ACCEPT
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth1 -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 3128

where eth1 is your internal interface, and 3128 is your squid server's listening port.

a good tutorial can be found at :
http://users.gurulink.com/drk/transproxy/TransparentProxy.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aromberg
ID: 13551039
and setting up authentication in squid can be found : http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ-23.html
0