?
Solved

enable IPX on windows XP

Posted on 2005-03-15
16
Medium Priority
?
4,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

I want to play my RedAlert ("gold" version RA95 C&C of westwood) on GameSpy-Arcade multiplayer game on-line.

RedAlert, gives some "multiplayer games" options, one of them is "network", My RedAlert can't "see" this option since I don't have IPX supported on my win-XP (so I was told)

currently, I have the RedAlert installed and working fine, I am playing against 7 computer enemies on "HARD level" and win, and get rid of "skirmish" with the PC, I want to play against
a human player/s on GameSpy-Arcade.

patch 3.03 already installed, but still "network" option is not available.

thanks,
Tal

0
Comment
Question by:Talmash
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 1400 total points
ID: 13546243
Go to Start, Settings, Network Connections, Local Area Connection.

Click on properties.  on properties sheet, click on install.  in cnetwork component select window, select protocol, then click Add.  select NWlink IPX/SPX.NetBIOS compatible transport protocol.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 13546244
You can install IPX/SPX in the Network Connections control panel, right-click the Local Area Connection and click Properties.  Then click "Install".  In the window that appears, click "Protocol" and click Add.  In the Microsoft list, there should be "NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol"  and say ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13546386
thanks,

until I'll come home, i just want to understand why RedAlert-network esteemed very difficult even to those that pretend to have knowledge on win-XP ?

btw, do you know the common problems of network playing of OLD classic games , such as RedAlert 95 (gold version) ?

I understood from various help-desc over the web, that it is a common problem, that games that used network VIA IPX/SPX protocol can't be played over win-XP.

I'll willing to check this working soon !

tal
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 13546674
The IPX/SPX Protocol is in windows xp more for things like what you're doing.  In windows xp, it's not really meant to be used with new networks, it's there to be backwards compatible with old programs or old networks.  They don't recommend you use it unless it's necessary in a situation like this.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13547259
Windows XP doesn't normaly use the IPX/SPX protocol. This Protocol was used for Netware networks, but is now obsolete. Today's Networks usually use TCP/IP as the networking protocol. Even netware hasen't been using IPX/SPX from version Netware 5 upwards (although it was still possible to use).

It probably won't be possible to play such games over the internet, as the standard internet protocol uses tcp/ip and doesn't support IPX/SPX.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 13547956
http://www.planetcnc.com/features/techtroopers/classicsInXP/
this is a link to the best artice ever (after hours of my own searching long ago) to get red alert to work... have fun...

sadly I never got the * thing to network though, if you have any better luck following these steps let me know



>>>>>> is this an insult to us? can't quite understand through the english (this is an honest question)

until I'll come home, i just want to understand why RedAlert-network esteemed very difficult even to those that pretend to have knowledge on win-XP ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13553608
hi,

still not working.

david, I set the protocol to IPX as your instruction, (didn't re-installed RedAlert1)
and the game still can't see the network option.

Crash, your comments are the same and from the same minute,but his is the first, meanwhile
problem not solved yet.

1) should I reinstall RedAlert1 with the IPX enabled now ? would RA-install/setup recognize the IPX as supported while installation, and can't recognize the IPX on a simple run ?

Chief ,I already checked this site, realy detailed one, again with no success.

2) you wrote you tried to make RA run over XP :
  in the game main menu -> multiple_game can you see the "network" option ?

I do not need to play LAN, I want to play an internet game (ADSL modem) or sole game against my PC (multiple -> skirmish) , so maybe you can focus me on a particular solution

3) about the "insult", please forgive me, I meant for "Arcade - help desc" or "PlantCnC" or "GameSpy"
chat and help-desc and forums, that still there is no "close" solution for this.

I have a huge appreciation for EE experts, here, Guru is a real Guru.
me myself member of EE for the last 5 years with modest 20000 experts and over 50 answered questions.

rising points to 350,
Thanks,
tal
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13565829
This article from the eagames support site may help (if you're talking about Red Alert 2):

"Why can’t I join an Internet game of Command & Conquer Red Alert 2?
I have a firewall or proxy server.
        Answer
        More than likely this is happening because you have a firewall or proxy server behind your Internet connection. Please check with your Internet Service Provider to see if this is the case.

Before anything else, please update your game by visiting www.westwood.com, click the 'Support' tab then "File Updates and Patches." Update to version 1.006.

If you still experience problems connecting to an Internet game, you will need to enable some ports to UDP traffic in order to communicate with Westwood Online. Ports 1234, 1235, 1236, and 1237 should allow UDP traffic.

Also, ports 7000, 3840, 4005, 4808, and 4810 will need to be opened for all TCP traffic.

If you do not know how to configure your firewall, please consult your firewall documentation, contact your system administrator, or contact your Internet service provider."

and this article discussed the original Red Alert:

"Why can't the game connect online with or without a firewall?
        Answer

In order to focus on new projects like Generals and such we have diverted resources away from the Westwood Chat servers.   These servers are no longer up.  We realize this may cause an inconvenience to some.  This outage only affects the following games:

    * Monopoly
    * Red Alert
    * Command & Conquer Gold

Thank you for your years of support.  The decision to do this has taken a long hard road.  You can still connect online through various public match-making servers, www.gamespy.com is one good example.

If you attempt to play any of these games from behind a firewall or router you may need to clear ports.  Here are lists of the ports that need to be cleared, listed by game.

    * Red Alert: UDP 5400, 4000  If you run ICQ, make sure it is closed before running Red Alert online (because ICQ also uses port 4000).  If you have Internet Connection Sharing enabled, you will need to enable ports 1234 and 1140 on your host machine as well.
    * Command & Conquer Gold: UDP 4000 and 4010-4016
    * Dune 2000: UDP 4000 and 4010-4016

If you do not know how to set up your firewall or router please consult the manual that came with it.  We also have some of the more popular models listed in the link below."

If you need further information, you may want to try the EA tech support site

http://eatech.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/eatech.cfg/php/enduser/std_alp.php?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13566037
hi , i'll do it shortly:

last night, I finally saw "network" option on my RA, and managed to operate "launch game" from
GameSpy -> RedAlert,

still couldn't play against others ,since I had not much time last night.

I 'll check your last comment at home, meanwhile, nice weekend.

tal
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13638760
wow !

the reason the 1st time didn't worked was because i didn't reinstalled RA.
after IPX installed, I installed RA again, and from now on, life are better. (well not so different, but playing RA is significantly different)

no such thing then play against human in RA!

tal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 13644826
You got LAN to work for RA!?! Might you post steps?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13650295
1) install gamespy with RA.

2) repeat what davidis wrote (1st comment) {BEFORE installing RA}

3) read and follow this site : http://www.forumplanet.com/PlanetCNC/topic.asp?fid=1911&tid=1613594

4) this can help also : http://www.forumplanet.com/PlanetCNC/topic.asp?fid=1913&tid=1579727

5) lauch RA : important - if 1.08 & 3.03 patchs installed correctly , you will see "4 Multiplyer" big in the lower right corner of the RA main menu.

   in addition, inside "multiplyer" you will now see "network".

tal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 13653778
You are wonderful! thank you man!!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13653971
working ?

well , will I see you at GameSpy->RedAlert ?

each day there are 10-20 players and this is not to much activity, I would like to enlarge the RA gamers community,

how do you think to increase the exposure of this golden game ?

tal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 13654064
it'd be pretty rough... seeing as how there is much more to getting this game to work than simply installing it, but I am sure that many older time gamers want to play it but just cant find out how to. I suppose if we could get this comment indexed higher on search engines for red alert windows xp network play ipx. then people might start seeing it... and after having fixed games might start showing up

I know for sure that as soon as I get off work today I'm going to try to do this on mine and my 2 roomates PC's (as we all have our original copies) and we might even pop onto gamespy tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13659693
ok see you then, gl anyway.
post here questions if you have, problems etc...
btw, my uid at gamespy is Talmash also

tal
0