?
Solved

Euro symbol not working

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am using a Sony laptop, on windows XP (service pack 2).

Ctrl + alt + 4  does not work for the euro symbol, even though it is on the key....

Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13546252
mharcais,
Press Alt+0128 (use the numeric key pad)
That will display the euro symbol.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13546836
HI  DVation191 ,

Nothing happens when I do that - and the only numeric options I have are above the letters on the keyboard, I don't have the numeric key pad like  on a computer.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13546909


I thought that AltGr and the "E" key was the key combo used for € [that's supposedly an euro symbol]. Not so in your case?
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13547070
If I press AltGr and the "E" key  I only get      É

Any other ideas?!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 13547147
OK. Seems it depends on KB layout and/or codepage used. What language/country setup is this? In Sweden (swedish layout etc) it's AltGr + E, as an example. AltGr + 4 gives -what?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13547219
Sorted, many thanks, changed keyboard to UK layout and it works fine. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13547232
My pleasure!
cheers
/RID
0