?
Solved

Pluggable Hard Drives

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What is the difference in performance between a 10K and a 15K Ultra320 pluggable hard drives for a server?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 200 total points
ID: 13546298
Raw spin speed basically.  The environment around them will have an effect as to whether you notice a difference.  For example, if you are running them both through a slowish interface then you are unlikely to notice a benefit.  Other factors are poorly cabling, other devices on the SCSI bus, PCI bus (if relevant), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 13546646
is the architecture different, is it worth to spend 70% for the 15K. We have 10/100 CAT5 cabling thruout the company. and the servers are HP DL380 3.6 Ghz with 2-4 GB RAM. I heard that the 15K have a tendency to brake down more often because they spin faster, is that true?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
divi2323 earned 800 total points
ID: 13548098
spin speed has a direct corelation to seek time.  a drive spinning 50% faster will experience a theoretical 50% increase in seek time.

the benefits come from what you're accessing.  if you are accessing lots of small files then it will benefit you more than if you are reading large chunks of data from the drives (assuming no fragmentation).  again, it really depends on what you're trying to put through the pipe.  large files vs lots of small files.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 13548146
Main difference is seek time. 15K rpm drive will be able to fetch lots of small files more quickly. There is comparison of 10K and 15K rpm SCSI drives:
http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/maxtor-seagate/index.html

IMHO unless you need absolutely fastest disk - choose 10K rpm.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amiurchaudry
amiurchaudry earned 500 total points
ID: 13562068
There is not a significant difference in the failure rates of 15K and 10K drive, statistically speaking of course.  We have suffered "runs" of failures on both speeds at various times.  
0