?
Solved

Received Address Errors using Netstat and ARP question

Posted on 2005-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
5,279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am trying to find out why my machine seems to be running slow on my network.

When I do netstat-s I get a high count for  "Received Address Errrors"

When I take a Sniff I notice the same machines periodicly ARPing for addresses they have already ARPed for in the same minute

1.How can I find out what is causing this count to be so high

2. Why are these  ARP's being sent continually when the machines involved have communicated in the last minute.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halcyone
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kimura_Kalidor
ID: 13547150
There are a couple of things I would look for.

First, unless you are running a farily sophisticated network, I'd turn of the QoS feature in Windows (assuming you are talking about XP machines). MS had a whitepaper out at one point on how badly it can degrade network performance.  I actually have seen this first hand. QoS on meant no internet, QoS of meant perfect internet. Didn't need much convincing.

Check for worms. With some worms the first sign of trouble is increased and unusual ARP requests.

Beyond that .. your timeout should be on the order of about 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13547288
You could have duplicate ip addresses in the network, or a damaged media (connection cables, patches), or an incorrect mtu.

What type of other information netstat -s is providing? Look at "Reassembly Failures".

Try netdiag from Windows Support tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:halcyone
ID: 13554169
What exaclty are "address errorrs"

How long should an XP machine keep an ARP entry in its memory for?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13555483
Packets received by this computer with bad address header. Sometimes this can be related to spoofed addresses, or non routable addresses. The STP can also generate these errors.

I don't know exactly, but I think the arp cache is flushed by resetting the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halcyone
ID: 13592075
Thanks

Does netdiag work on XP ?

When you say STP do you mean spanning tree?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 13592155
Yes, netdiag work on XP. The utilility as part op the Support Tools.

Spanning Tree Protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halcyone
ID: 13934470
Thanks Accepted
0