?
Solved

Networking requirements

Posted on 2005-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a simple question, on an heavy/busy network what network requirements do you guys suggest for video conferencing, email, shopping cart and images? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sagat4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 13546640
are you talking lan requirements or like internet bandwidth requirements?  Email/carts/images shouldn't require anything special, but if you are talking about streaming video through your internet connection...you could eat up a LOT of bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 13546736
It depends on the bandwidth being used...

www.etheral.com 

Run it and find out what you are currently using and compair it with network cap.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 13546914
Sagat,

I don't think email/carts/images would require large amounts of bandwidth.  But the design of your Video Conferencing solution should.  If you will have a only 1 Video Conferencing camera...then you want to ensure that traffic on the LAN receives priority over other traffic as well as when coming thru your WAN.  Depending on your firewall you may or may not be able to do this.

If each end users will have a Video COnferencing device...I would strongly suggest 100/1000 GB NICs for those systems.  That means your switch would need to be 1000GB compatible.

-Zoo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13547413
That's not really such a simple question.

That's the whole gamut of top corporate telecomputing sales and executive management, like you'd find in the penthouses of New York's Fortune 500.

How about a backbone in the basement of the 100+ story skyscraper, to start with.

For those "network requirements" you'd need to start with a consulting fee of over $100,000.00
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagat4
ID: 13547457
i am reffering to both LAN and Bandwidth requirements; it is just a scenario though
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 75 total points
ID: 13547490
You would need to do an analsys of the situation.

1. Streaming video. Size / expected cap of bandwidth

2. Network cap. of normal traffic.

Those are just 2 off the top of my head. You need a little more information sizes, cap., overhead, amount of users. Those are just to name a few.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagat4
ID: 13548056
no probs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagat4
ID: 13549791
one last question assuming this is a heavy network (video, peer to peer, etc) how do u estimate how much bandwidth you need? thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 75 total points
ID: 13554883
A LOT (assuming you don't limit the p2p usage). You need figure out exactly how much bandwidth is currently being used with your video/p2p apps. I'd suggest rrdtool or mrtg to graph how much traffic is flowing through your routers. Then I'd add the bandwidth needed for the video conferencing (amount needed for 1 stream * number of users that will be using it) and add it up.  
0