?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 2000 server OS from 2000 Server to Advanced Server

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am looking for the best way to upgrade and E2K server running Windows 2000 Server to Windows 2000 Advanced Server.

My plan was to just do a full backup of the Exchange Database using Veritas Backup Exec and reload the server with the new OS, then restore the E2K database.  However in creating a test network to try this I am having problems restoring the IS.  I added a DC to our production network and once AD was synced up, I removed it from the production network and created a test network.  I seized all the FSMO roles to the test DC.  I then installed a second 2000 server to the test network and installed Exchange 2K.  I'm encountering problems restoring the IS to the new server and am thinking there has to be a better way to get this done.

It is not possible to just "upgrade" from W2K Server to Advanced Server is it?

If anyone has done this or knows the best way to get it done, I'd appreciate the help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afytech1
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13546608
I would install the new server, load exchange, replicate the public folders, and move the mailboxes to the new server.  Then decommission the old one....

Here's how:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

I know this article talks about Exvhange 2003..but the process is the same minus the ad prep stuff.   Also, you might want to upgrade to Exchange 2003 and then follow this document exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afytech1
ID: 13547038
Sorry, I didn't make it clear that I'm attempting to use the same server that currently is running E2K and Windows 2K Server.  If this cannot be achieved, I will look into using another server and moving the mailboxes.

Also, Exchange 2003 is not an option.  $$$  Wish it was!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 2000 total points
ID: 13548246
i dont now why since it's really just a licensing difference but according to these you cannot upgrade from 2000 standard server to 2000 advanced server:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13929/13929.html

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=232039
0