?
Solved

Proliant DL320 G2 (IDE RAID BIOS v2.7.06161330C) cannot see 250GB

Posted on 2005-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

How do I get RAID1 to work with 250GB ATA-133 drives (Maxtor)?  The integrated "MegaRAID IDE setup utility v2.7.0423C" only sees 131GB and I can't seem to override it's RAID0 default.  I have found a few LSI utilities for RAID configuration but all say 'this program cannot be run from DOS'.

The Win2K RAID drivers see exactly the same as the MegaRAID IDE setup util, 131GB (RAID1) or 262GB (RAID0).  The LSI MegaRAID IDE 100 controller driver will see 250GB per drive however creating a partition on one drive and installing Win2003 Server gives 'A disk read error occurred' on reboot.

Maybe there is an update for this LSI bios?  If anyone knows the link please post it.
Maybe I need a RAID controller card?  Please advise.

--
Thanks,
Zak
 
0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13546634
Your BIOS is probably in need of updating to handle drives > 131GB.  Separate IDE controllers on a card can do this (http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-027&depa=1
), but your boot sequence seems to be looking at another drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 13547128
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13547669
ON many compaq computers, there is a CD that comes with the raid array.  You need to run the utiliites on this CD to access and setup the raid correctly -- but it is easy enough to do, just find the CD and run the setup on it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13554593
Chekc here : http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11512_div/11512_div.html

It mentions "NOTE: ATA controller will only recognize 137 GB of a 160 GB HDD."

Check here for  comprehensive list of updates and drivers for ur system:

http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/locOsCat/20.html


Dan

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13726126
I think I have already given the solution for the same above. Unless a BIOS update comes along that supports larger hard disks he will have to wait or get a smaller capacity one.

Dan
0