?
Solved

Copy ALL files from one drive to another in windows

Posted on 2005-03-15
15
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to backup a windows XP home machine.
I've taken out the damaged drive and put it in another machine as a slave.
I can see the drive and access the files just fine.
The problem is that windows 2000 wont copy some files from the broken drive's 'system information' folder and sometimes pops up other file naming errors etc that stop the copy paste process. The drive is NTFS.

What program can I use to copy ALL files from one drive to another preferably in windows?

I thought norton ghost used to do it but... Also I DO NOT want an Image file, I already have Powerquest Drive Image but it copies the partition information, and thats whats broken; the partition is slightly corrupted and won't let me make changes to it using Partition Magic due to some error.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 150 total points
ID: 13547979
Boot from an XP boot disk so that the files will not be locked then do your copying. You can use Barts PE Builder or somehtin gsimilar if you need to: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:infex
infex earned 75 total points
ID: 13548205
From DOS:

Xcopy C:*.* /s /e d:

C: is drive to be copied from
d: is drive to be copied to
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13548290
If it's an NTFS volume Dos won't work...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 13548497
Use Norton ghost to make an image , or if it is just data then just back up the data ? or do a fresh install of the OS on the other hard drive ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13548593
A dos window within another windows xp system will work for xcopy.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RoryErickson
RoryErickson earned 150 total points
ID: 13548837
infex's method would probably be best... With a couple extra switches...

You can access a DOS prompt via:  Start -> Run -> Type 'cmd' and click OK

In the command prompt type: xcopy C:*.* /e /k /h d:

Where C: is the starting drive, and D: is the destination drive.

Switches used do the following...
  /e =  Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
  /k = Copies attributes. Normally xcopy will reset read-only attributes.
  /h = Copies hidden and system files also.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MacNuttin
MacNuttin earned 75 total points
ID: 13549135
Did your new hard drive come with a disk. I used a utility on the disk that came with a Maxtor drive and another with a seagate they both worked great. The utilities are designed to copy all from old drive to new and improving the directory structure.

Partition magic has a set of boot disks that you can use to repair a drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bobsanders653
bobsanders653 earned 150 total points
ID: 13550034
You can use WinRAR to make an exact copy of a drive in ZIP format.  Trial available here:

http://www.rarlab.com/

Open WinRAR and drag your drive into its window - save the info as a ZIP format (so if you ever desire to you could open it in DOS easy).  As a ZIP - just drag out whatever file you would want - when needed.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 150 total points
ID: 13550584
XXOPY is a freeware that might help you better:
http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm#summary
good luck
nedvis

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bryanbel
bryanbel earned 150 total points
ID: 13552891
Try http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

It is a good boot cd tool which contains serveral tools for you to use.  Check the link for more details.  Hope this infor is usefull for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kneH
kneH earned 150 total points
ID: 13553872
Right.
Keep something in mind.

You might not be able to copy files in use.
So when using DOS get there with a bootdisk.
Make sure nothing gets loaded, nothing gets started except for cmd.exe

When doing xcpoy add the /a toggle (hidden files too!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13553875
And even better.

Create an image using norton ghost for instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ELSDWebmaster
ELSDWebmaster earned 150 total points
ID: 13576421
If you are linux familar you can boot a knoppix livecd and mount the drives then just do a direct copy.  the problem with this however is i do believe it removes some file permissions if you are not careful.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
firepol earned 150 total points
ID: 13594054
1) Do an exact image of the entire hard disk (or partition) so that if something goes wrong, you can eventually resotre it.

2) Try to recover your files with this program, it saved me when I f*cked a partition a few years ago, but I think it's still a good program:

Winternals Administrator's Pak - http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/index.asp

You can install Winternals Administrator's Pak on your good hard disk (it should have Windows installed) and try to recover your files.

Else you can use a version from a boot cd, it's called ERD Commander (same website).

Good luck for recovering your files...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firepol
ID: 13634373
I hope that you could recover your files... at the end what did you do, did you use Winternals as I suggested? I hope that you could get back your data... what I learned when I lost all my files a few years ago, is doing backups.

I have a removable hard disk that I use only for backups, I suggest you to find a good alternative to backup your files (may be a USB pen of 2 GB, may be an external firewire or USB hard disk, may be using DVD-R...), so in the future if something wrong happens to your main hard disk, you have a second copy elsewhere...

A good program to do backups is calles "Second Copy". I personally use it to make it easier to make copies on my removable hard drive... and I make a copy more or less every month...

Consider investing money in backup. Now I guess you know the value of your data. And I guess you no more want to risk to lose it.
0