?
Solved

Windows 2000 DHCP Client causes Windows Explorer File->New to go "Not responding" in Task Manager

Posted on 2005-03-15
20
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have nailed this problem down to the Question Title description. A Windows 2000 SP4 (Dell Precision WS 360) PC on our network suddenly cannot create a new folder on any drive. In Windows Explorer, when he clicks on File->New the cursor turns into an hourglass and stays. In Task Manager/Applications it shows C:\ Not responding.

I can go into Administrative Tools/Services and Stop the DHCP Client and the problem goes away. I have removed and re-installed TCP/IP protocol and run Ad-Aware SE Pro (new defs) and Spybot S&D and used MSConfig.exe to confirm nothing else causes this but the DHCP Client. It is getting it's IP address from a local Windows NT DHCP server and no other client is having this problem. I am stumped. Any ideas out there? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sldupree
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13547737
Try adding the iP as static and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13548402
I disabled the DHCP Client Service and gave him 2 different static IP's on 2 different subnets (just to see if it would make a difference xxx.xxx.232.x and xxx.xxx.233.x) and got no change in the problem. The only time everything is okay is when there is NO IP address on this PC, i.e. IPCONFIG = all 0's. I've tried the NIC at Auto and 10MB/Half, no change.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13548578
Make sure the drivers for the nic are updated, try uninstalling and reinstalling the nic, try a different cat 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13548745
BTW, this PC was operating fine on our network before I upgraded his MS-Office 97 to MS Office 2003. His network connectivity seems to be fine, i.e opening shared drives, access to the intra/internet, only this weird problem of not being able to create a new folder anywhere.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13549092
If this happens as well when you use a static IP, it's not related to the DHCP client service, it's due to the fact that there's a network present at all.
It might be related to the Office upgrade. Next thing I'd try is to install TweakUI; then go to the "New" tab and uncheck anything that's a new Office document.

Tweak UI 1.33
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/powertoys/networking/nttweakui.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13549556
I downloaded and installed Tweak UI on his PC and didn't see anything in the "New" tab, but when I clicked the "Open" tab I got the same hourglass and lockup I get when I click on "New" in Explorer, and even when I right-click on the desktop and select New from the menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13550303
Have you done a virus scan?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13552719

I'd also check the following:

1. Is this behavior the same regardless of which user logs on?
2. Are the users using roaming profiles?
3. Have you enabled folder redirection?
4. Do drive mappings still exist and point to network resources that are no longer available?
5. Are you getting lots and lots of errors from 'cdrom' in your System Log?
6. If you've ever used Linux or Mac O/S, have you repented of your sins and asked Microsoft to absolve you of the taint?  (This might require a trip to Redmond where you'll be ceremonially whipped by burned-out MFC developers; also your wallet will be ceremonially emptied)
7. When you upgraded Office, did you go to Office Update and apply all patches?
8. Are you running Exchange and Outlook for mail?

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13555551
We have a Corporate version of McAfee VirusScan running that updates everyday.

The behavior IS the same regardless of user, no roaming profiles or folder redirection to the network. Drive mappings are fine and connect with no delays when double-clicked, have not checked the logs yet, will do so today. I have used Linux and Macs but get paid to support this stupid Redmond OS (hence (I can't believe I used 'hence') my wallet is NOT emptied...).

The Office 2003 Upgrade was a company supplied version that erased Office 97 but I have not done any patches yet, will do so today. Email is Exchange corporate server and Outlook 2003 installed seperately from the rest of Office and runs fine.     Thanks for all the help guys.

Another thing I noticed is when trying to change file associations in Tools->Folder Options->File Types it takes a lo-o-o-n-n-g time to populate the list.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13560074
Here are some things that I'm thinking:

1. Since you haven't checked your logs, I asked about the 'cdrom' errors because there is a particulary nasty piece of SpyWare out there that loads filters on your CD-ROM drive to determine your computing habits.  It actually ends up screwing up the whole OS via Explorer.  If you see the errors, let me know and I can tell you what to do to fix it - if it doesn't work you'll have to reinstall Windows.
2. I asked about Exchange/Outlook... are there any public folders listed in the user's 'Favorites' that no longer exist?  I doubt this is the issue since the behavior is the same for all users.
3. McAfee VirusScan pretty much sucks.  We've dumped it in favor of TrendMicro for antivirus and Webroot for antispyware.  We work with banks and can't afford to have all the holes in McAfee's stuff.  Of course, that's my own jaded cynical opinion, so take it or leave it.  :-)  I'd still recommend sweeping the PC with AdAware and/or Spybot S&D.
4. Nice use of the word 'hence'.
5. The lag in Explorer going to File Types brings me back to thought #1 (cdrom) and makes me think virus/spyware.
6. Be nice about the Redomond OS.  Linux is great for programmers and Macs are great for kids in school.  The rest of the world uses Windows.  Thank God, too... otherwise what would we do?
7. When you do Office Update, I'd recommend Windows Update, too.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13560741
Hi. The System Log didn't show any cdrom errors or unusual activity that I could see, nice effort though. I did run Ad-Aware SE Pro with latest defs and Spybot S&D day before yesterday when this thing started. I also looked at HijackThis but nothing stood out (I have 'solved' problems with it before).
I logged in as Administrator on the Local Machine and got this behavior. Also ran the current McAfee VirusScan 'scan'.
Did Windows and Office Updates.
What's so weird is I can pull the LAN cord out and login with the user's cached account and no problem, but as soon as I get (or provide) an IP address, this problem happens. It's GOT to be something tied to network connectivity but I've never heard of 'malware' that does only that and nothing else. Access to shared drives on the local file server are fine, and fast.
Check this out -> I go to his desk and open Windows Explorer to his C: drive and click on File->New and the cursor turns to an hourglass ----- then I click on Start->Run and type Cmd and in the command window I type "IPCONFIG /RELEASE". As soon as the IP address is released the hourglass goes away and the menu with "Folder" and etc. pops up!   Is that weird or what?
I type IPCONFIG /RENEW and the problem reappears!           Like I said, I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13560856
That is really weird.

Back to basics to start with:
1. Test protocol stack:
  - Ping 127.0.0.1
  - Ping IP address of local machine
  - Ping IP address of computer on same network segment
  - Ping IP address of default gateway
  - Ping IP address of computer on another network segment
2. Test name resolution:
  - Ping name of computer on same network segment
  - Ping name of computer on another network segment
3. Test DNS:
  - Use NSLOOKUP to attempt to find MX records, A records, etc. of popular domain names (fedex.com, ups.com, microsoft.com, etc.)

Also:
Are you using WINS or NetBIOS name resolution?
Do you have Dell servers, and if so does it have remote access management cards installed?

I'm starting to think that you took way too many drugs in college and this is all a really bad flashback.  :-)

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13565340
I love basics, it was my first programming language ... :-)   Anyway, sorry for the delay. I'm trying to solve this during my "day-job", otherwise I don't have access to the problem computer.
1. All pings get a good reply
2. Same
3. NSLOOKUP finds anything I throw at it.

Oh, here's something interesting ... I just went back to the PC to look at the HOST file and when I tried to start Windows Explorer I got a popup that says "Explorer.exe - No Disk" then after the red X "There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk\DR3."

Hmm, should I 'google' this or is it something you've seen before maybe related to your 'cdrom' suspicion?

BTW, most of those flashbacks have subsided by now - EXCEPT IN CASES LIKE THIS!!!
Whew, sorry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13566501

I'm trying to pick up programming again with ASP.NET and VB.NET.  I haven't done any serious programming since BASIC had line numbers, so this is an interesting trip.

Do you have some sort of removable drive in this box?  Are you getting HDD errors?

I've seen Windows do some pretty funky things when a hard drive starts to bad.  If a critical DLL is sitting on a bad cluster, you can get all kinds of wierd things happening in Explorer.  Maybe defragging the drive?  I'd definitely run chkdsk on it and see if it reports errors.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13569142
Hello again. Well, that 'wild goose' got away. Seems the "Insert a disk into drive ..." was related to either his Zip 250 drive not having a disk in it or a QuickTime (which he doesn't have) error depending on whose post you read. I thought the removable drive theory had some merit but disconnecting it made no difference.

I had already run defrag, and ran chkdsk today, of course made no difference. No HD errors.

At this point I've suggested to him I'll make a batch file that runs IPCONFIG /RELEASE, then he can make whatever new folders he needs and then run another batch file with IPCONFIG /RENEW to connect him back to the network. I prefer solutions to workarounds but, ya know, ya gotta do what ya gotta do!

Thanks for all your input, SplinterCell. I guess for now this will go unsolved. Can I give you some points for effort? I'd be glad to :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13570220
Whatever you feel comfortable with regarding points is fine with me... I don't feel as though I accomplished that much.

As you mentioned, workarounds do suck; but I can't think of anything else other than doing a System Restore, reinstalling Windows as a "Repair" or just reinstalling Windows altogether.  None of those are good choices.  You could try rebooting with Last Known Good Configuration, but I've found that it seldom does anything.

One other thing... try rebooting into Safe Mode with Networking... see if the issue remains; if not, then networking isn't the problem - it's something else.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13570399
Good idea, thanks. I'll try that tomorrow (why didn't I think of that ... doh!) :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13570431
Yeah... wouldn't that be something?  All that time and effort to realize that you've got a driver conflict on your NIC.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldupree
ID: 13575934
Okay, here we are Mr. Cell  :-)    In Safe Mode with Networking the problem does NOT appear.
DHCP Client is running, I have an IP address and CAN create a new folder. The problem is I don't know which Service that is not running in Safe Mode and IS running in Normal Mode that is the culprit.
I don't have the time to go down the long list of Services and test them one at a time to solve this now, so I just created a disconnect.bat and a reconnect.bat for him to use in the meantime.

Again, thanks for all your input. I'm going back to those drugs ...

By the way, what do you call this  <-=+=-> ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 1500 total points
ID: 13578624
I call it "Bob".

Actually, I used to participate in a BBS a long, long time ago.  I had to have some sort of signature and everything back then was ASCII text stuff.  So, I fiddled around until I came up with something that looked cool.  Now, it's just a habit.

Sorry I wasn't more helpful  :-)

<-=+=->

0