?
Solved

Using FND_MESSAGE database package

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
4,927 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi.  I have an exception handler in a database trigger that is to display a message in the application when a certain condition is met.  I'd like to use the fnd_message package to do this, but I am having some difficulty.  I'm looking for an examples for use of the package.  I'd appreciate it if there is anyone out there that can help.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jschwartzy
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adrian_ang
ID: 13547689
Using something like this :
             fnd_message.set_string ('Je fais ici mes dérivations de données.');
             fnd_message.show;
   
look at :http://www.iherve.com/oracle/didYouKnow0206.htm
Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschwartzy
ID: 13547781
Thank you, but that would be an example of using fnd_message in PL/SQL in a form.  I am trying to use the database package that does not contain some of the procs and funcs in the package your example uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschwartzy
ID: 13547981
Also, I am attempting to use the message dictionary to accomplish this.  I've setup the message in the messages form.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 13548020
I'm not familiar with this package but see if this link will help.  It looks very similar to what you describe:

http://www.sap-img.com/oracle-database/changing-default-gl-account-type.htm
0