?
Solved

Selective Launch of Database

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a database that it set to launch the first doclink in the "About" database when launched.  Can I change it so it launches the first doclink if true, else launch the second doclink?

I have tried hidding it if not true, but it didn't seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:DawG25
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 13547926
No you can't, but you can program this behaviour somewhere else :

- use a frameset, and compute the content of the fram
- use the "Launch navigator", and choose aPage there - with some computation

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:DawG25
ID: 13547952
is there a way to launch the new page from the header???

This is done in PHP like so: header("Location: page.html");

It launches instantly, can this be done in domino?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13547983
Wait, is this for the Notes Client or is this for the web ?

On the web, you can also use a navigator, with a $$NavigatorDefault form ...

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:DawG25
ID: 13548035
Web

Can I use @SetHTTPHeader?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13548121
Yes, but I don't think Domino supports the redirect header attribute (which I suppose, does the php solution) - I tried that in the past, and if I recall correctly, it won't work.

Luckily, it's not necessary - just don't try to open a document directly and then try to redirect/open something else (because you'll get stuck) .  Open a Form instead (or an agent, or whatever), and do the processing in the form or agent - this is a lot easier to handle in Notes

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13548331
In the HTML HEad of a page , you can mix javascript and formula, so in the database properties make it open a page on start and in the HTML Head use a dblookup to check for the condition, if ur conditon is true, then redirect , soemthing in this lines:


@if(<yourconditon>="true";"<script>location.href='http://www.google.com'</script>";"<script>location.href='http://www.rediff.com'</script>")

- Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13548849
Partha's idea, but a little easier to manage:

condition := @Username = "Anonymous"; REM "Example condition that evaluates to Boolean true/false, or 1/0";
location_on_true := "http://www.google.com";
location_on_false := "http://www.yahoo.com";
@If(
    condition;
        location_on_true;
      location_on_false
  )

Or, for Bozzie's idea:
    Create a Notes page (or form or view) named LAUNCH_TRUE with your content for the true condition
    Create a Notes page (or form or view) named LAUNCH_FALSE with your content for the false condition
    Create a Notes frameset named LAUNCH
        Notes will ask you how many frames in frameset, choose 2
        Click on the narrower frame, then click on the Delete Frame button
        You now have a single frame frameset
    Optionally: Open frameset properties, set default target to be _top, so the frameset is gone once user clicks a link
    Open frame properties for the single frame
    On the first tab, click the "@" button to enter a formula for your content
    Formula should be:
condition := @Username = "Anonymous";
@If(
    condition;
        "LAUNCH_TRUE";
      "LAUNCH_TRUE"
  )

0