?
Solved

How to programmatically determine whether a given binary/decimal number contains a specific binary place value

Posted on 2005-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm trying to find the most efficicent method for evaluating a given number and determining which binary place values it is made up of.  For example:

168 = 1010 1000 (is made up of the '128', '32' and '8' bits)

My goal is to be able to return a boolean value for each place value, indicating whether it is contained within the given number.  I'm hoping there may be a "built-in" method for doing this simpler than coding the math manually!  Does anyone have any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:esdTeamsters
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Wim_Bl
ID: 13547829
Hi,

this link should prove helpful, it converts decimal to binary and vice versa:
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_decimal_to_binary.html

greetings
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13547832
Use the "AND" logical operator.  For example:

If 168 AND 128 = 128 then
  '128 bit is set
Else
  '128 bit is not set
End If
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13547849
A more generic form of my last posting:

function IsBitSet(TestValue as Integer, BitValue as Integer) as Boolean
  Return ((TestValue AND BitValue)=BitValue)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:esdTeamsters
ID: 13547909
Thanks for the quick response!  I'm testing it out right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdTeamsters
ID: 13548074
Outstanding!  works great, frodoman.  Wim_Bl, thanks for the input, but the article wasn't specific to what I was looking for - I'm already converting binary to decimal and vice versa.

Thanks again all!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13548135
Glad I could help.
0