?
Solved

Outlook 2000 cannot locate recurrence information

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I am getting clients who are receiving this message in Outlook 2000 - SR 1.  OS:Windows 2000 SP4.
"Cannot locate recurrence information for x" where x is some recurring calendar event.

I found this article at Microsoft that claims to have a fix.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326981

It says the problem is caused by people with Outlook 2002 or greater adding label information which Outlook 2000 can't handle. But the specific fix Microsoft mentions does not exist at the link provided.

Has anyone run into this before or have access to the fix Microsoft is reputed to have.
0
Comment
Question by:zarly
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13549736
WORKAROUND
To temporarily work around this problem when you open the recurring meeting, appointment, or event in Outlook 2000, do not use a Calendar Label in Outlook 2002. To remove a Calendar Label: 1. Open your recurring meeting, appointment, or event in Outlook 2002.
2. On the Appointment tab, click None in the Label box.
3. Click Save and Close to save the changes to your recurring meeting, appointment, or event.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 13578856
The article you reference doesn't actually instruct you to click on a link to obtain the patch, it tells you "To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix"

This is a "hotfix" which has not been fully tested and released thru normal channels.  Because of this it is not available as a download from the web page.

Just call 800-936-4900 24x7 and request the hotfix for article # 326981, there is no charge and you will receive an email with a patch specific link and password, so that you can download it.  The whole process take about 10 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zarly
ID: 13890034
Thanks traval,

I just had a fear that M$ would try and charge for access but you were right it is a free delivery.
0