Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Submit to mutiple frames

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12

Like i have the page with two frames, i like to submit the form to two frame one is to itseft and the other one is to another page

0
Comment
Question by:programmingstart
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 260 total points
ID: 13548002
Try something like this:

<script>
function sendForm(){
    document.formName.submit(); // Submits the frame to the frame named "newPage" and the file page2.html
    document.formName.action='<? echo $PHP_SELF; ; ?>'; // Changing action
    document.formName.target="_self";
    document.formName.submit();

}
</script>

<form name="formName" action="page2.html" onsubmit="return sendForm()" method="post" target="newPage">
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kshitij Ahuja
ID: 15659447
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days,so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept Batalf's comment]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Kshitij Ahuja
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0