[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

User Exec Password?

Posted on 2005-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm hoping this is an easy on for someone out there, as I'm not much of a cisco expert.  I have a Cisco 2620 which I'm unable to access via telnet or hyper terminal.  With the web interface I am able to get in with my priveleged exec password, and have been able to change that with no problem from that interface.  I believe that issue may be that my User Exec password is incorrect, and therefore I cannot get past the first password prompt on Telnet or HyperTrm, but I cannot figure out how to change the User Exec password from the web interface.  Hopefully I'm just an idiot and this is easy for someone.
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 13548966
The user password is configured on the vty (telnet) and console ports. I'm frankly not familiar with the web interface, but that's where you'll need to look.

In command line mode the configuration would be

line con 0
 password xxxx

line vty 0 4
 password xxx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jeopboy
jeopboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13548970
From the web interface you should be able to run commands.  Do you see a line:

HTML access to the command line interface at level 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15

Where the 15 is clickable?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13548996
If you absolutely can't get there, then try the full password recovery while connected via hyperterm.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 13549040
I can click the 15 and get in with the Enable password that I have, but I'm not sure where to go from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 13549095
jeopboy...that worked, I can drop those commands in from the web client and they appeared to work.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 13549104
thanks too both of you, it was mikebern's cmd lines i used as well so i will split the points
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13549419
sounds fair to me!  Glad it worked.
0