?
Solved

HP Pavilion zv5000 notebook LCD off on cold start.

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an HP Pavilion zv5000 notebook, it is 5 months old. Over the past few days everytime I boot from a powered off state the LCD screen is not active. once it boots (and I hear the windows music) I can hit fn+F4 to bring back the LCD screen, then it's fine until the next time I shut down.

Any ideas why this is happening and how to get it to stop?
0
Comment
Question by:silha
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 500 total points
ID: 13549671
I'm going to assume your using Win XP as that is what comes loaded. It may be an ACPI hibernation issue that this model has with XP.

Cut from HP site:
"- Installs Microsoft Windows Update 331958 to fix the following issue:
Hard Disk May Become Corrupted When Entering Standby or Hibernation or When Writing a Memory Dump.
Please see Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 331958 for more information."

Here's the link:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5bLN%5d;331958

Check to see if you have the SP2 Win XP update. It may resolve the issue.
If you not sure if you already have SP2 go to the MS update site and do the scan. If it lists SP2 you need it.

Here's the HP link for the SP2 update:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00237294

Make sure to read all the notes on the link above
.
*******************************************
If your not comfortable with doing the update try this for a temp fix:

Disable auto-hibernation and do a restart and see what happens. Here's a link on how to:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00035865&product=385148&dlc=en&lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:silha
ID: 13549719
Hibernation is not enabled on this notebook... that cannot be the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13550808
Check in the bios for a "power on display" setting

Shawn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hkang042997
ID: 13559422
I think that Fn-F4 switches video-out and that the default monitor may not be the LCD.

Have you connected to an external video source like a CRT monitor or a TV recently?  If so, Windows might be trying to use the external display as the default or primary display.  You can check this by right-clicking the desktop and select Properties.
Click the Settings tab to check if your LCD screen is enabled and highlighted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silha
ID: 13559657
Looks like it was the Auto-Hibernation issue after all... the user didn't even realize that it was on.
0