Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

temp.edb files and differencial

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
can temp.edb files be deleted to save space in a hurry and do differencial backups purge the transaction log as a full back up does?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13550319
I think Differential backups do purge the logfiles but I cannot find any documentation. Check the Exchange Online help. I think I saw it there.

As far as the Temp.EDB file:
The Tmp.edb file is not backed up and is deleted when the information store or directory service is shut down gracefully.

The Tmp.edb file is also used for transient storage during information store maintenance and for temporary tables, like creating indexes or sorting data.

The Tmp.edb file does not need to be backed up.

If your Exchange server is running this close to the edge that have to worry about these files and running a differential to trim space, you should be thinking about a better long term resolution.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaellundgren earned 1200 total points
ID: 13553419
I just want to put in a comment on differential backups.

A differential backup doesn’t purge the transaction log files.
To purge the log files, run a Full/Normal or Incremental

/Michael
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 800 total points
ID: 13557568
Thanks Michael for the clarification, that is what I thought but I could not find documentation.
0