?
Solved

How to configure a Cisco 2950 with 2 VLANs associated with 1 port on the switch

Posted on 2005-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2950 switches deployed in my network.  I also have VLANs setup on the routers and switches.  VLAN 5 is my normal access VLAN.  VLAN 6 is my Voice VLAN.  I have all my IP phones plugged into ports on the 2950 switch configured for VLAN 6.

This is what I need to do.  The new Nortel IP phones have a switch built into them so that you can plug your computer into the IP Phone and the IP phone plugs into a data jack that runs to the switch.  So, both IP phone and computer are plugged into the same port on the Cisco 2950 switch.

How do I configure the port on the 2950 for 2 VLANs?  How do I get the voice traffic to go over VLAN 6 and the data traffic to go over VLAN 5 when they are sharing one port on the switch?

I am not a GURU when it comes to this sort of configuration and sometimes trip myself up with access-lists and configurations, I usually copy someone else's configuration and modify it to meet my needs, sometimes not understanding the underlying configuration.

I guess you could call me some sort of vampire, I live and learn off of other people's experience and knowledge.

This is an extremely difficult question, so I am assigning a point value of 500.

Please remember that I am not the brightest bulb on the Christmas tree when providing answers, but can follow instructions quite well.
0
Comment
Question by:mhorrocks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13549265
Try this:

config t
interface [the interface with the phone]
switchport access vlan 5
switchport voice vlan 6
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minmei earned 2000 total points
ID: 13549425
Um, no.

Try this:

interface fx/x (whichever one you have the phone plugged into)

switchport trunk encaps dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 5
switchport voice vlan 6

The Nortel phones support 802.1q VLAN trunking. I'm not sure they can get the voice VLAN from the cisco switch - you may have to set them up manually for the voice vlan id.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 13549657
Tried both solutions and both times the phone went into a "network unreachable status".

minmei,

I can't set the first command, it errors on "encaps", I have provided the three choices I have below:

(config-if)#switchport trunk ?
  allowed  Set allowed VLAN characteristics when interface is in trunking mode
  native   Set trunking native characteristics when interface is in trunking
           mode
  pruning  Set pruning VLAN characteristics when interface is in trunking mode

Hope this helps.  Keep trying.  I appreciate the responses so far.  Version of IOS:   Version 12.1(19)EA1a
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 13549804
minmei,

I have new switch which also provides power to the IP Phone.  I am going to get it configured tomorrow and put into the test environment with one of the new Nortel Phones and again try your solution.  You have got me thinking and I think that I may be able to get this to work by following your configuration above and manually setting the switch on the phone for the vlan id.

I will let you know sometime tomorrow on the progress.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13549819
You can try...

 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan 5
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 5,6

It doesn't look like that version supports encapsulation types, but uses 802.1q anyway. The question is, what is the native vlan used on the phone? You need to find that out and make both ends match or it won't work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 13549844
Right now the switch is configured with "switchport access vlan 6" and the Nortel IP Phone works on that port, but the computer is not plugged in.

I didn't setup the vlans, but understand a little how it was configured.

I will try this also tomorrow, and your right, both ends need to match.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 13550443
If you want to run both vlans then you have to set up the port as a trunk, so hopefully the above config will help you. We don't know what native vlan the IP phone is using for trunking. One side or the other needs to be changed to match.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minmei
ID: 13551856
Sorry - depending on the switch model, it either supports ISL and dot1q (where you have to specify the type of trunk) or just dot1q (where it obvoiusly won't accept the command).

Phone in a network unreachable status may be as simple as it's not getting a DHCP address. Do you have a DHCP server in VLAN 6 or at least a relay or ip helper command on the interface?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fullerms
ID: 13554712
On the 2950, you need the following

interface FastEthernet xx
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 5
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 5,6
 switchport mode trunk


On the Phone

I assume you are using i2002 / 2004 Phones. In that case the settings would be entered by rebooting the phone and entering config mode

DHCP Yes / No
Dhcp Full / Partial
VLAN (0-No, 1-Manual, 2-Automatic) ---------> This is the part you are interested in.

You need to set it to 1- Manual and then configure the VLAN number in the phone. Of course, take care when you plug in the PC to the Phone.

Should work !!


Hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 13593683
minmei,

Your solution was right on target.  Exactly as you typed it, that was the solution.  Thank you for your assistance.

0