?
Solved

Internet surfing and Proxy ?

Posted on 2005-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
There is a web site (a Forum) that I have used for years, and in recent months have not been able to get to it, and assumed it was down, possibly for good. However, recently a friend who also uses the site told me it was working fine. It turns out that there is some unresolved issue with the web site itself that has prevented many users from being able to connect successfully, while many other users have no problem.

For those users who are unable to connect, a solution is to use a public proxy server for there internet connection. I have just tried that it can now connect to the site just fine. I have had no problems surfing anywhere else over the past few months, and I am wondering, what does the proxy do exactly, and what possible commonality among so many different users could cause this issue with one specific web site, and yet many other users have no issue at all?

I'm just curious as much as anything.

Thanks for any input,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SMartinHamburg
ID: 13549564
maybe the site is proteced by some kind of firewall that for some reason blocks your address.
then going through a proxy you will appear to have another address ...
just a thought
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13550051
To learn about proxies: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=69t0mb8c09p82?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey=proxy+server&gwp=8&curtab=1512_1&sbid=lc02b

Basicly, a proxy is the middle-man of a transaction. If you want to connect to www.goole.com with a poxy, instead of sending the connection demand derectly to google, you computer will send it to the proxy and the proxy will send it to google. Therefore, the IP address recorded by google will be the one of the proxy (unless you're using a transparent poxy, wich keeps your IP will still acting as the middle-man).

Maybe you couldn't connect to the web site with your IP because a firewall stoped your hole IP subnet (the entire range of computer belonging to a specific ISP (Internt Service Provider)) for some obscur reason or the ISP hade some sort of weird problem, but there's alot of senarios. If you really want to know, send a email to the admin, although I don't know what that is going to give you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris99b
ID: 13550685
I actually deal with this sort of thing for a living :)

If you send an E-Mail to admin@network it will usually be dealt with, or forwarded to the proper place


However, Please only E-Mail a network if you are sure that they are blocking the connection. Run a traceroute (start -> run ->cmd ::  C:\>tracert <website without  http://>  ie: tracert www.google.com) and see where the connection dies.

-Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 13554911
Thanks for the input.

Prior to posting this question I did email the site administrator, whose response was that some people are unable to get to the site from some computers, and they are trying to figure out what the cause of the problem was. He suggested I try the public proxy.

So, I thought I might be able to turn up some info to help in resolving the problem. Seems pretty straight forward though.
0