?
Solved

553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts; no valid cert for gatewaying (#5.7.1)

Posted on 2005-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
8,616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am staying is a hotel and they offer internet service for the room.  I use MS Outlook and the out going server is "smtp.theparkwayhotel.com".  I have checked with the IT people here and they said I do not need authentication checked.

I get the following message on an imdediate send back message: 553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts; no valid cert for gatewaying (#5.7.1)

Please help ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:Slagley
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 13554906
there are lots of possibilities, see the following thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20752351.html

kris.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:susanzeigler
susanzeigler earned 1000 total points
ID: 13560923
The error is one generated by a QMail server and is usually due to the email client trying to connect to the SMTP server using SSL authentication.

You said that the authentication box is not checked--verify that it is not checked on the "outgoing server" tab and also on the advanced tab make sure that the box under SMTP that says "This server requires and SSL-secured connection..." is unchecked.

Also do you have more than one email account defined on your computer? If so, is it possible that it is trying to send out through a different SMTP server?
0