?
Solved

Exchange, pop3 and Outlook

Posted on 2005-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

If I have an exchange mailbox setup in Outlook 2003 and then set up a pop3 account with rules will the pop3 and
rule settings be stored in the exchange mailbox.

i.e. if I was to reinstall Outlook would the pop3 settings and rules require resetting up.

Thanks
Norman
0
Comment
Question by:Norman_SK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13549721
Starting with 2003, all rules are now stored within the .pst file.
So after you complete the reinstallation, if you use the original .pst, all rules will still be there.

You could also export them before, and then import them after reinstallation also.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13549728
If the .pst file is kept on exchange and not locally, you should be fine without doing a thing.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 13550278
Hmmm, Outlook 2002 and Outlook 2003 do not have the ability to export or import *.iaf files (which contain the Internet Account Settings).  The email account settings aren't stored in the PST file or the Exchange mailbox, so you will need to recreate them.

If you are using the exchange mailbox as your delivery point, there may not be a PST file in your profile.  Either an exchange mailbox or a PST file is your delivery point, but not both.  You can export the Rules by clicking TOOLS->RULES & ALERTS->OPTIONS, and follow the same proceedure to import them, just in case.
0