?
Solved

WMP (Windows Media Player) or Real Audio Player -How do you repeat play of a single CD track forever with 1 button?  (Not by liminting the playlist?)

Posted on 2005-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
The real hardware CD players by SONY have their repeat functions set up thus:
pressing the 'repeat' button sequentually cycles you through: repeat 1, repeat all, repeat shuffle etc.

I am looking for the equivalent to repeat 1 which will repeat the current track forever.
The track can by changed with the >>| track advance button.  

In this way I get to hear the current song and stay in the currrent groove as long as I like -useful when concentrating on a problem.

I know that I can do this with WMP by using its repeat button in the lower right which has an icon shaped like a loop but I then have to go to the playlist and disable all of the tracks except for the one I wish to play.  This is very cumbersome.  I don't care to go and edit the playlist so often.
I just want to advance to the next song after I tire of the current one after a few plays.
I have looked at the WMP help.

I will give 500 points for a quick and correct and definitive answers to both WMP and Real Audio (250 each).  
I'll settle for another player that has the capability (250 points.)

-Thanks -frustrated
0
Comment
Question by:spyro0
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 13559171
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 13559190
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 2000 total points
ID: 13559269
Hi,

 You can use www.winamp.com, using the Winamp Modern skin (built-in default). Just click the repeat track, you'll see 3 state repeat button: no repeat/repeat all/repeat track.

 The classic skins do not support this, I think.

 Winamp is a better player than those two, but that's just me. ;)

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13600051
Hi spyro0 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyro0
ID: 13604180
I'll try winamp tonight and post the results.
I suspect that acseven has it.

Could I get a comment on what sw I need to play/manage MP3s painlessly.
It sounds like winamp is a player in addition to having effects.

If so then it sounds like all I need is winamp.

I have used WMP, RealPlayer and loaded the DFX plug in to WMP which was found while searching for tone controls.
The sound is definitely better with DFX than without, however I can not be sure of how much I like it since many of the controls are
disabled in the trial version.

So, please give me some suggestions as I am just getting into mp3 playing.
What do you like and feel strongly about.  I would like to get it(the full version)  and start playing.
What do I need for a complete solution which includes mp3/cd player and at least eq controls; effects controls would be nice if they relly have
a noticeable effect.

I will be using this primarily at work on headphones.

Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 13604493
...winamp is definitely the best player.......I like it for radio streamig too.....but i dont think that was your original question....in any case if you want a player...I will recommend winamp as it plays almost all formats and the one sit doesnt play natively, you will easily find a plugin on the web for winamp support.....
happy listening
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 13607500
Hi again,

  Winamp is a very good choice. I have been using ever since I remember it, and I believe that it has been improved in its capabilities in the mean time.

  You do not need a payed version of it, the freeware version will do, except if you need (I believe this is the main feature) to make mp3 with it.

  I have a good sound card (SB Audigy), so I don't use any software audio enhancement plugins, but I have used DFX in it's earlier versions and liked it very much. Nevertheless, check www.winamp.com for a bunch of plugins that will do that and a lot more.


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyro0
ID: 13611256
I've just downloaded winamp  and a bunch of plugins.

Could I get a recommendation on good to best effects (including eq controls) plugins perferably free.
I'll go with dfx if you think it provides value over the free ones.

Right now the sound card is crystal built into the laptop at least on one machine...

I'll need a couple of days to play with this and close the question.

Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 13614695
No problem ;)

As for a plugin, I can't suggest one, DFX was the only one I used back then.

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13660917
Hi spyro0 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0